B & B NURSERIES INC
RIVERSIDE, CA
DBA: THE LANDSCAPE CENTER
B & B NURSERIES INC is a corporation based in RIVERSIDE, CA, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 536748. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 4 power units and 4 drivers, with 21 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 28.6%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
B & B NURSERIES INC is a small fleet, operating 4 power units and 4 drivers, organized as a corporation, based in Riverside, CA. Across 13 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 30.8% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.
Safety Snapshot
13 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 63% versus the prior 24 months, most heavily in CA (13 stops), with Level 5 inspections the most common.
30.8% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (69.4% of violations); top code 392.2-SLLEQP (Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued) cited 5 times.
The fleet comprises 4 power units (small fleet) and 4 drivers; Freightliner, Ford, and Great Dane are the most-inspected makes.
Compliance
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 179,652 ACTIVE carriers operating 2–6 power units (±50% of this carrier's 4 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 13 | 4 | 30.8% | Feb 26, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
SMS data not available
FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.
Recent Inspections (21 rows) View all 21 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87185991 | Feb 26, 2026 | CA | 1 | RAINBOW IF |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.201B-FR | No |
| 86680068 | Dec 30, 2025 | CA | 1 | WB PERALTA SCALE |
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
11 | 393.110B2I-C, 393.75A3-TAOL, 396.3A1-BOS | Yes |
| 86608777 | Dec 17, 2025 | CA | 1 | DESERT HILLS IF |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2-SLLEQP, 393.203B-CBP | No |
| 86584435 | Dec 11, 2025 | CA | 5 | — |
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 396.5B-L, 393.78A-WS, 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 86584434 | Dec 11, 2025 | CA | 5 | — |
NAVI TRUCK TRACTOR
|
2 | 393.9A-LBL, 393.11A1-LIL | No |
| 86584403 | Dec 10, 2025 | CA | 5 | — |
GDAN SEMI-TRAILER
|
2 | 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 86584402 | Dec 10, 2025 | CA | 5 | — |
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
2 | 393.78A-WS, 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 85586237 | Aug 20, 2025 | CA | 3 | RAINBOW IF |
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLEWA1 | No |
| 84904861 | Jun 4, 2025 | CA | 2 | RAINBOW IF |
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84584728 | May 1, 2025 | CA | 1 | RAINBOW IF |
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
4 | 392.9A-DFSL, 393.75A3-TAOL, 393.45D-B | Yes |
| 84196057 | Mar 18, 2025 | CA | 2 | PERALTA SCALES EASTBOUND |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
5 | 393.75A3-TAOL, 393.110B1-C, 392.2-SLLSR | Yes |
| 81847302 | Jun 10, 2024 | CA | 2 | DESERT HILLS IF |
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.104(a), 395.8, 393.45(b)(2) | Yes |
| 81833652 | Jun 6, 2024 | CA | 3 | RAINBOW CVEF |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81211534 | Mar 26, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
TRAO SEMI-TRAILER
|
0 | — | No |
| 81211521 | Mar 26, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 81211520 | Mar 26, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 81211519 | Mar 26, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 79937688 | Oct 13, 2023 | CA | 1 | CAJON PLATFORM SCALES |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
8 | 396.3(a)(1), 393.70(c), 393.207(a) | Yes |
| 79177688 | Jul 18, 2023 | CA | 3 | MOUNTAIN PASS |
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 78951516 | Jun 15, 2023 | CA | 2 | COTTONWOOD IF |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.43(d), 383.23(a)(2) | Yes |
| 78434149 | Apr 21, 2023 | CA | 1 | MISSION GRADE IF |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2, 393.43(d) | Yes |
Recent Crashes (2 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA0005913858 | Feb 8, 2013 | CA | 0 | 0 | Yes | Yes | Tow |
| CA0005136764 | Apr 14, 2011 | CA | 0 | 1 | Yes | Yes | Injury |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAINBOW IF | CA | 4 | 1 |
| DESERT HILLS IF | CA | 2 | 1 |
| CAJON PLATFORM SCALES | CA | 1 | 1 |
| COTTONWOOD IF | CA | 1 | 1 |
| MISSION GRADE IF | CA | 1 | 1 |
| MOUNTAIN PASS | CA | 1 | 0 |
| PERALTA SCALES EASTBOUND | CA | 1 | 1 |
| RAINBOW CVEF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| WB PERALTA SCALE | CA | 1 | 1 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued | Unsafe Driving | 4 | 1 |
| 393.43(d) | Brake - relay emergency valve | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 2 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection/repair/maintenance - general | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 2 |
| 383.23(a)(2) | CDL - wrong class | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
| 393.104(a) | Cargo securement - tiedown damaged | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.207(a) | Suspension defective | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.45(b)(2) | Brake tubing/hoses inadequate | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.48(a) | Inoperative/defective brakes | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.70(c) | Coupling devices defective | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 395.8 | Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner) | Hours of Service | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Riverside carriers
Carriers based in Riverside, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
21 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
2 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Carrier comparison tool
Side-by-side vs. other carriers
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
How to verify B & B NURSERIES INC
- Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
- Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
- Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
- Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
- Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.
Frequently asked questions about B & B NURSERIES INC
Is B & B NURSERIES INC an active motor carrier? ▾
What is B & B NURSERIES INC's safety rating? ▾
How many inspections has B & B NURSERIES INC had? ▾
What is B & B NURSERIES INC's out-of-service rate? ▾
Where is B & B NURSERIES INC based? ▾
Does B & B NURSERIES INC have valid operating authority? ▾
How many trucks and drivers does B & B NURSERIES INC operate? ▾
Has B & B NURSERIES INC had any crashes? ▾
About FMCSA carrier records
Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.
Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.
TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.
Data sources & freshness
TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.
Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.
Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).
Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.
TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.