VAVENZA INC is a motor carrier based in SANTA ANA, CA, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 4034099. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 5 power units and 5 drivers, with 23 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 15.0%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
VAVENZA INC is a small fleet, operating 5 power units and 5 drivers, based in Santa Ana, CA. Across 20 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 30.0% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.
Safety Snapshot
20 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 567% versus the prior 24 months, concentrated in CA (15) and WA (2), with Level 2 inspections the most common.
30.0% out-of-service rate; led by Hours of Service (32.0% of violations); top code 395.24 (HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner) cited 6 times.
The fleet comprises 5 power units (small fleet) and 5 drivers; Freightliner, Chevrolet, and Isuzu are the most-inspected makes.
Compliance
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 199,212 ACTIVE carriers operating 3–8 power units (±50% of this carrier's 5 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 15 | 3 | 20.0% | Feb 13, 2026 |
| Arizona (AZ) | 2 | 1 | 50.0% | Jun 25, 2025 |
| Washington (WA) | 2 | 2 | 100.0% | Feb 10, 2025 |
| Nevada (NV) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Sep 5, 2024 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Freightliner | 10 | |
| Isuzu | 6 | |
| Chevrolet | 5 | |
| International | 2 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
SMS data not available
FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.
Recent Inspections (23 rows) View all 23 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 87119355 | Feb 13, 2026 | CA | 5 | — |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.205C-WR, 392.2-SLLEQP, 393.45D-B | No |
| 87119354 | Feb 13, 2026 | CA | 5 | — |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.209D-STPAL, 392.2-SLLMF, 393.9B-LCL | Yes |
| 87119308 | Feb 13, 2026 | CA | 5 | — |
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87070379 | Feb 13, 2026 | CA | 2 | — |
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
6 | 392.2SLLHOS, 390.21TB1-MC, 392.2-SLLDL | No |
| 86671980 | Dec 23, 2025 | CA | 2 | ca-us-101-n/b-conejo-cvef |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | — | Yes |
| 86376268 | Nov 20, 2025 | CA | 2 | CASTAIC CVEF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85067314 | Jun 25, 2025 | AZ | 3 | EHRENBERG AZ |
FREIGHTLIN STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
11 | 395.24, 395.8E-HOSPD, 395.30B1-ELDDFR | No |
| 85064423 | Jun 21, 2025 | CA | 1 | DESERT HILLS IF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84905007 | May 31, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-mt.-pass-if |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.75A3-TAOL, 393.9A-LHLI, 393.75A1-TEPBM | Yes |
| 84628224 | May 8, 2025 | CA | 3 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84247830 | Mar 26, 2025 | CA | 3 | WB ANTELPOPE SCALE |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLTCD | No |
| 84083057 | Mar 8, 2025 | CA | 1 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 392.2-SLLSR, 393.30-B, 393.95F | No |
| 83846481 | Feb 10, 2025 | WA | 3 | RIDGEFIELD WA |
FREIGHTLIN STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 383.95A-LCDL, 392.2-SLLUCR, 390.19TA | Yes |
| 83520278 | Dec 31, 2024 | CA | 2 | CARSON |
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2-SLLSR, 393.9A-LFTSI | No |
| 82980571 | Oct 21, 2024 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82884006 | Oct 4, 2024 | AZ | 3 | EHRENBERG AZ |
FREIGHTLIN STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 395.8(a)(1) | Yes |
| 82597712 | Sep 5, 2024 | NV | 2 | SLOAN CHECK SITE |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 395.8, 392.2, 395.8(f)(1) | No |
| 82566018 | Aug 31, 2024 | CA | 2 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82549180 | Aug 30, 2024 | WA | 1 | RIDGEFIELD WA |
FREIGHTLIN STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 395.8(a)(1), 392.2, 391.41(a) | Yes |
| 82428203 | Aug 15, 2024 | CA | 2 | ca-n/b-nimitz-cvef |
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 395.8(a)(1), 390.21T(b), 393.60(e) | No |
| 81356599 | Apr 12, 2024 | CA | 2 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81300662 | Apr 6, 2024 | CA | 1 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 392.2, 390.21T(b), 393.30 | No |
| 81063600 | Mar 7, 2024 | CA | 3 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 392.2, 390.21T(b), 390.21T(a) | No |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAN ONOFRE IF | CA | 6 | 0 |
| EHRENBERG AZ | AZ | 2 | 1 |
| RIDGEFIELD WA | WA | 2 | 2 |
| CARSON | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CASTAIC CVEF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| DESERT HILLS IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| WB ANTELPOPE SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SLOAN CHECK SITE | NV | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued | Unsafe Driving | 6 | 0 |
| 395.24 | HOS (ELD) - ELD Form and Manner | Hours of Service | 6 | 0 |
| 395.8(a)(1) | Not using the appropriate method to record hours of service | Hours of Service | 3 | 2 |
| 391.41(a) | Physical qualification - general | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
| 393.30 | Battery improperly secured | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.60(e) | Glazing/window obstructions | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.86(b)(1) | Rear end protection (ICC bumper) missing/defective | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 395.8 | Record of Duty Status violation (general/form and manner) | Hours of Service | 1 | 0 |
| 395.8(f)(1) | Drivers record of duty status not current | Hours of Service | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Santa Ana carriers
Carriers based in Santa Ana, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
23 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Carrier comparison tool
Side-by-side vs. other carriers
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
How to verify VAVENZA INC
- Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
- Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
- Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
- Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
- Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.
Frequently asked questions about VAVENZA INC
Is VAVENZA INC an active motor carrier? ▾
What is VAVENZA INC's safety rating? ▾
How many inspections has VAVENZA INC had? ▾
What is VAVENZA INC's out-of-service rate? ▾
Where is VAVENZA INC based? ▾
Does VAVENZA INC have valid operating authority? ▾
How many trucks and drivers does VAVENZA INC operate? ▾
Has VAVENZA INC had any crashes? ▾
About FMCSA carrier records
Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.
Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.
TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.
Data sources & freshness
TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.
Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.
Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).
Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.
TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.