MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC

USDOT 3210837 Active Based in MURRIETA, CA

MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC is a motor carrier based in MURRIETA, CA, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 3210837. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 11 power units and 3 drivers, with 14 roadside inspections on file. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC is a mid-sized fleet, operating 11 power units and 3 drivers, based in Murrieta, CA. Across 10 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 20.0% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.

Power Units
11
Drivers
3
Inspections
14
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
Crashes (24m)
0
1 all-time
Authorities
0

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

10 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 150% versus the prior 24 months, most heavily in CA (10 stops), with Level 1 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

20.0% out-of-service rate; led by Unsafe Driving (75.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued) cited 4 times, 1 of them OOS.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 11 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 3 drivers; Chevrolet, Freightliner, and Font are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 0.0% vs 23.4% -23.4 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 1.11 vs 1.80 -0.69
Location & Contact
25825 ADAMS AVE
MURRIETA, CA 92562
Phone: 9514017178
Registration
USDOT 3210837
Operation C
MCS-150 mileage 43,000 mi

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 94,189 ACTIVE carriers operating 6–17 power units (±50% of this carrier's 11 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 94,189 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
0%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 94,189 same-size peers
Verdict
Safer than peers
Delta -20 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2026-04

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
California (CA) 9 2 22.2% Apr 6, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Freightliner 7
Chevrolet 5
Font 1
Frai 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (14 rows) View all 14 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
87526156 Apr 6, 2026 CA 1 RAINBOW C.V.E.F. (N/B)
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86917342 Jan 29, 2026 CA 1 SANTA FE SPRINGS AREA
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
2 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLL No
85844842 Sep 22, 2025 CA 1 FONTANA
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.95A4-EEUS No
84506528 Apr 25, 2025 CA 1 SAN ONOFRE IF
FRAI STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
84343963 Apr 7, 2025 CA 1 CARSON PLATFORM SCALES
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.75A3-TAOL, 392.2-SLLEQP Yes
83188588 Nov 16, 2024 CA 1 SR-14 PIT SCALES
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2-SLL, 392.2-SLLEQP No
82564824 Aug 30, 2024 CA 3 RAINBOW IF
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
1 392.2 Yes
82450147 Aug 19, 2024 CA 1 RAINBOW IF
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2 No
81964500 Jun 24, 2024 CA 1 CARSON PLATFORM
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
81450609 Apr 25, 2024 CA 1 ca-peralta-scales--e/b
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2, 177.823(a) No
79988014 Oct 23, 2023 CA 1 ONTARIO
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
79776781 Sep 27, 2023 CA 2 ANAHEIM
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.9(a), 393.11 Yes
79012886 Jun 26, 2023 CA 1 RAINBOW IF
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 396.3(a)(1) Yes
78601709 May 11, 2023 CA 2 ca-w/b-peralta-scales
CHEV STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.11, 393.9(a) No
Recent Crashes (1 row)
Report # Date ▼ State Fatalities Injuries Tow Hazmat Severity
CA6452204373 Oct 28, 2022 CA 0 1 Yes Yes Injury
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
392.2 Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued Unsafe Driving 4 1
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 3 1
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
396.3(a)(1) Inspection/repair/maintenance - general Vehicle Maintenance 2 1
177.823(a) Movement of damaged hazmat packages Hazardous Materials 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC

Is MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC an active motor carrier?
Yes. MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 3210837 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC's safety rating?
MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC had?
14 roadside inspections are on file for MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC's out-of-service rate?
MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC has no out-of-service findings on its inspection record. Across 14 inspections, no driver or vehicle has been placed out of service — a clean record relative to the national averages of roughly 6.7% (driver) and 23.4% (vehicle).
Where is MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC based?
MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 25825 ADAMS AVE, MURRIETA, California 92562. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC have valid operating authority?
MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC does not have any FMCSA for-hire operating authority (MC, FF, or MX docket) on file. This is normal for private carriers — companies that haul their own goods need only a USDOT number, not an MC number. For-hire carriers (those hauling for compensation) must hold operating authority in addition to a USDOT number.
How many trucks and drivers does MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC operate?
MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC self-reports 11 power units and 3 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC had any crashes?
1 FMCSA-reportable crash is on file for MUHLHAUSER STEEL INC in MCMIS. A reportable crash is one resulting in a fatality, an injury requiring transport for medical attention, or a vehicle disabled and towed from the scene. The full crash log is on the Crashes subpage with date, state, and outcome details.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.