MATERIALES EL VALLE INC

USDOT 2017947 Active Based in PALMVIEW, TX

MATERIALES EL VALLE INC is a motor carrier based in PALMVIEW, TX, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2017947. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 8 power units and 8 drivers, with 40 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 8.3%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

MATERIALES EL VALLE INC is a small fleet, operating 8 power units and 8 drivers, based in Palmview, TX. Across 23 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 4.3% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.

Power Units
8
Drivers
8
Inspections
40
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
8.3%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
4 all-time
Authorities
0

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

23 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 35% versus the prior 24 months, most heavily in TX (23 stops), with Level 2 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

4.3% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (84.1% of violations); top code 393.9 (Inoperable Required Lamp) cited 19 times.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 8 power units (small fleet) and 8 drivers; Peterbilt, Kenworth, and Mack are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 8.3% vs 23.4% -15.1 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 1.91 vs 1.80 +0.11
Location & Contact
1020 W PALMA VISTA DR
PALMVIEW, TX 78572
Phone: 9565811109
Registration
USDOT 2017947
Operation C
MCS-150 mileage 180,000 mi

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 107,869 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–12 power units (±50% of this carrier's 8 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 107,869 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
8.3%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 107,869 same-size peers
Verdict
Safer than peers
Delta -11.7 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2026-03

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Texas (TX) 23 1 4.3% Mar 20, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Peterbilt 18
Kenworth 11
Freightliner 4
Hobb 4
Mack 4
International 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (40 rows) View all 40 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
87386122 Mar 20, 2026 TX 2 tx-fm-1015-mm-724-n.-of
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.9, 393.60C No
86948881 Jan 30, 2026 TX 2 US77 RIVIERA SCALE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.9, 393.75A2 No
86841860 Jan 17, 2026 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.95B No
86806795 Jan 12, 2026 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
86606527 Dec 15, 2025 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 396.17C, 393.9H, 393.9 No
86509159 Dec 3, 2025 TX 2
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
2 393.9 No
86461537 Nov 22, 2025 TX 2
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.48A, 393.47E Yes
86374140 Nov 15, 2025 TX 2 SH 186
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
2 393.9 No
86341433 Nov 14, 2025 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
85827351 Sep 17, 2025 TX 2 tx-us-281-mm-792-w.-of
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
85657952 Aug 29, 2025 TX 1 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
3 393.9, 395.8A-NON-ELD, 396.5B No
85459805 Aug 8, 2025 TX 2
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.9, 392.2RG No
85142783 Jul 2, 2025 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.9, 393.78, 393.60C No
85031752 Jun 19, 2025 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.47E No
84844673 May 29, 2025 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
5 393.9, 393.47E, 393.53B No
84332958 Apr 2, 2025 TX 2
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.9, 392.2RG No
83841842 Feb 7, 2025 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
83718180 Jan 25, 2025 TX 2 US281 SB FALFURRIAS SCALE
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.78 No
83549737 Jan 3, 2025 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
83106417 Nov 5, 2024 TX 2 MILITARY HWY WEST OF
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
82736220 Sep 20, 2024 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2 No
82410261 Aug 9, 2024 TX 2
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
81986102 Jun 25, 2024 TX 2 US 281 NB MP 714
FRHT TRUCK TRACTOR
3 396.5(b), 392.2 No
81260237 Mar 28, 2024 TX 2 tx-us-77,-sarita
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
3 392.9, 393.9(a), 393.60(c) Yes
81157230 Mar 15, 2024 TX 2 tx-lat:27---10-57.3n
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
1 393.9(a) No
Recent Crashes (4 rows)
Report # Date ▼ State Fatalities Injuries Tow Hazmat Severity
TX689AHQE1NT Jan 19, 2022 TX 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
TX5DSAHQE12V Feb 10, 2018 TX 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
TX4FX9HQE1CB Sep 23, 2015 TX 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
TX3I2AHQE1Z5 Mar 21, 2012 TX 0 2 No Yes Injury
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
393.9 Inoperable Required Lamp Vehicle Maintenance 22 0
392.2 Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued Unsafe Driving 6 0
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
393.60(c) Glazing/window obstructions Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
393.78 Windshield condition defective Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
396.5(b) Fuel system leak Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
392.9 Driver may not operate a CMV without proper load securement Unsafe Driving 1 1
393.104(b) Cargo securement - tiedown damaged Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.45(b)(2) Brake tubing/hoses inadequate Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify MATERIALES EL VALLE INC

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about MATERIALES EL VALLE INC

Is MATERIALES EL VALLE INC an active motor carrier?
Yes. MATERIALES EL VALLE INC is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2017947 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is MATERIALES EL VALLE INC's safety rating?
MATERIALES EL VALLE INC is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has MATERIALES EL VALLE INC had?
40 roadside inspections are on file for MATERIALES EL VALLE INC in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is MATERIALES EL VALLE INC's out-of-service rate?
MATERIALES EL VALLE INC's peak out-of-service rate is 8.3% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is MATERIALES EL VALLE INC based?
MATERIALES EL VALLE INC reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 1020 W PALMA VISTA DR, PALMVIEW, Texas 78572. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does MATERIALES EL VALLE INC have valid operating authority?
MATERIALES EL VALLE INC does not have any FMCSA for-hire operating authority (MC, FF, or MX docket) on file. This is normal for private carriers — companies that haul their own goods need only a USDOT number, not an MC number. For-hire carriers (those hauling for compensation) must hold operating authority in addition to a USDOT number.
How many trucks and drivers does MATERIALES EL VALLE INC operate?
MATERIALES EL VALLE INC self-reports 8 power units and 8 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has MATERIALES EL VALLE INC had any crashes?
4 FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for MATERIALES EL VALLE INC in MCMIS. A reportable crash is one resulting in a fatality, an injury requiring transport for medical attention, or a vehicle disabled and towed from the scene. The full crash log is on the Crashes subpage with date, state, and outcome details.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.