LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV

USDOT 3800513 Active Based in APODACA, NL

LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV is a motor carrier based in APODACA, NL, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 3800513. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 7 power units and 7 drivers, with 11 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 36.4%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV is a small fleet, operating 7 power units and 7 drivers, based in Apodaca, NL. Across 11 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 36.4% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and operating authority is active for for hire.

Power Units
7
Drivers
7
Inspections
11
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
36.4%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
1
1 active

Active filings

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

11 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in US (6) and TX (5), with Level 1 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

36.4% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (86.0% of violations); top code 393.11 (Lighting devices/reflectors) cited 7 times.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 7 power units (small fleet) and 7 drivers; Dodge, Kenworth, and Freightliner are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Operating Authority
For-Hire 1 active
Full authority records below ↓
Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 36.4% vs 23.4% +13.0 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 4.55 vs 1.80 +2.75
BOC-3 Process Agent
Serves 18,702 carriers
Location & Contact
CERRO DEL MIRADOR #218
APODACA, NL 66620
Phone: 8111980871
Registration
USDOT 3800513
Operation A
MCS-150 mileage 3,800 mi

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 36.4% is well above the 10–15% national average.

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 145,028 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–11 power units (±50% of this carrier's 7 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 145,028 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
36.4%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 145,028 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +16.4 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2025-10

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
US (US) 6 2 33.3% Oct 23, 2025
Texas (TX) 5 2 40.0% Oct 22, 2025
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Dodge 4
Kenworth 4
Freightliner 3
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (11 rows) View all 11 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
86128111 Oct 23, 2025 US 1 LAREDO TX
KENWORTH STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.9A2-C, 391.11B2-Z Yes
86199483 Oct 22, 2025 TX 1 COLUMBIA POE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.11, 393.65F, 392.2UCR No
84523915 Apr 23, 2025 TX 1 COLUMBIA POE
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.75A3, 393.65F, 393.201C Yes
84204407 Mar 23, 2025 US 1 LAREDO TX
DODGE STRAIGHT TRUCK
6 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32, 392.2-SLLUCR, 393.11A1-LLPL No
83896552 Feb 14, 2025 TX 1 COLUMBIA POE
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 396.3A1, 393.75C, 393.201C Yes
83356191 Nov 27, 2024 TX 1 COLUMBIA POE
DODG STRAIGHT TRUCK
7 393.11LR, 393.95A, 393.11 No
83143232 Nov 13, 2024 US 2 LAREDO TX
FREIGHTLIN STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
82730628 Sep 18, 2024 US 1 LAREDO TX
KENWORTH STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.9(a), 393.11(a)(1), 387.7(b)(3)(i) No
82097348 Jul 5, 2024 TX 1 COLUMBIA POE
KW STRAIGHT TRUCK
13 393.11, 396.5(b), 393.78 No
85293592 Jun 14, 2024 US 1 LAREDO TX
DODGE STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.11A1-LLPL, 393.9A-LSML, 393.11A1-LSML No
81861292 Jun 13, 2024 US 1 LAREDO TX
DODGE STRAIGHT TRUCK
7 393.41, 393.9(a), 393.25(e) Yes
Authority Records (1 docket)
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
  1. Feb 1, 2022
    authority
    GRANTED — FOR HIRE PROPERTY
    Details →
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
LAREDO TX US 6 2
COLUMBIA POE TX 5 2

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 7 0
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
396.5(b) Fuel system leak Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
387.303(b)(4)(i) 387.303(b)(4)(i) General/Admin 1 0
387.7(b)(3)(i) 387.7(b)(3)(i) General/Admin 1 0
393.11(a)(1) Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.25(e) Lamps on rear of CMV obscured by load Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.41 No or defective parking brake system on CMV Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
393.47(e) Slack adjuster defective Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.50(d) Steering mechanism defective Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Authority Records
Process Agent (BOC-3)
  • Carrier
    BOC-3 process agent · 18,702 carriers served
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV

Is LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV an active motor carrier?
Yes. LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 3800513 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV's safety rating?
LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV had?
11 roadside inspections are on file for LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV's out-of-service rate?
LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV's peak out-of-service rate is 36.4% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV based?
LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV reports its physical address to the FMCSA as CERRO DEL MIRADOR #218, APODACA, Newfoundland 66620. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV have valid operating authority?
Yes. LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV holds 1 active FMCSA operating authority (MX1373360). Each docket appears in the Authority Records section below with its full event history. Active authority means the carrier may legally operate as a for-hire carrier, contingent on current insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings.
How many trucks and drivers does LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV operate?
LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV self-reports 7 power units and 7 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV had any crashes?
No FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for LRS TRUCKING SERVICE SA DE CV. Reportable crashes (those involving a fatality, injury requiring medical transport, or a tow-away) are tracked in MCMIS and updated continuously.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.