SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV

USDOT 2513917 Active Based in MATAMOROS, TA

SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV is a motor carrier based in MATAMOROS, TA, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2513917. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 2 power units and 2 drivers, with 28 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 53.3%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV is a small fleet, operating 2 power units and 2 drivers, based in Matamoros, TA. Across 19 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 36.8% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and operating authority is active for for hire.

Power Units
2
Drivers
2
Inspections
28
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
53.3%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
1
1 active

Active filings

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

19 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 111% versus the prior 24 months, concentrated in TX (18) and US (1), with Level 2 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

36.8% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (83.1% of violations); top code 393.9 (Inoperable Required Lamp) cited 8 times, 1 of them OOS.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 2 power units (small fleet) and 2 drivers; Utility, International, and Kenworth are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Operating Authority
For-Hire 1 active
Full authority records below ↓
Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 53.3% vs 23.4% +29.9 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 4.68 vs 1.80 +2.88
BOC-3 Process Agent
Serves 18,702 carriers
Location & Contact
CARRETERA SENDERO NACIONAL KM 8-5 SN
MATAMOROS, TA 87560
Phone: 8688102273
Registration
USDOT 2513917
Operation A
MCS-150 mileage 5,150 mi

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 53.3% is well above the 10–15% national average.

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 288,393 ACTIVE carriers operating 1–3 power units (±50% of this carrier's 2 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 288,393 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
53.3%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 288,393 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +53.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2026-04

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Texas (TX) 18 6 33.3% Apr 3, 2026
US (US) 1 1 100.0% Jul 11, 2024
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Utility 18
Kenworth 10
International 6
Inte 4
Great Dane 4
Volvo 3
Wabash National 3
Whgm 3
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (28 rows) View all 28 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
87503148 Apr 3, 2026 TX 2 W MILITARY & SAN JUA
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
5 No
87442997 Mar 26, 2026 TX 2 792M US281
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
2 392.2W, 392.2RG No
86968969 Feb 2, 2026 TX 1 PHARR POE
ITNL TRUCK TRACTOR
10 177.823A, 177.817A, 396.5B Yes
86925084 Jan 29, 2026 TX 1 PHARR POE
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
12 396.3A1BOS, 396.3A1B, 396.3A1 Yes
86842105 Jan 17, 2026 TX 2
WHGM TRUCK TRACTOR
5 393.55E, 393.11UR, 393.78 No
86323299 Nov 13, 2025 TX 2 US MILITARY HIGHWAY
VOLV TRUCK TRACTOR
2 393.9 Yes
86342587 Nov 4, 2025 TX 2 SANTA ROSA RD
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
6 393.9TS, 392.2RG, 393.78 Yes
86160679 Oct 23, 2025 TX 1 PHARR POE
ITNL TRUCK TRACTOR
7 396.3A1, 393.9, 393.78 No
86171361 Oct 22, 2025 TX 3
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
3 392.2W, 391.11B2-Z No
86072068 Oct 13, 2025 TX 3
INTE TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
84926608 Jun 10, 2025 TX 2
WHGM TRUCK TRACTOR
12 393.104D, 393.9, 391.11B2 Yes
83872397 Feb 3, 2025 TX 1 PHARR POE
ITNL TRUCK TRACTOR
11 396.3A1BOS, 393.9, 393.55E Yes
83003779 Oct 24, 2024 TX 3 US MILITARY 281 MM 7
VOLV TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
82347205 Aug 8, 2024 TX 3 US281 SPUR WB SVC RD
INTE TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
82091423 Jul 11, 2024 US 1 RIO GRANDE CITY TX
WHITE GMC TRUCK TRACTOR
4 396.3(a)(1), 393.9(a), 393.47(e) Yes
82065191 Jul 6, 2024 TX 2 US 281 NB MP 788
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
4 393.55(e), 393.60(d), 393.75(c) No
82064842 Jun 27, 2024 TX 3 PHARR POE
INTL TRUCK TRACTOR
1 392.2 No
82219036 Jun 26, 2024 TX 2 US 281
INTE TRUCK TRACTOR
2 393.78, 393.11 No
81962423 Jun 21, 2024 TX 2 STEWART RD AND US281
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
8 393.9(a), 393.78, 393.55(e) No
81458448 Apr 15, 2024 TX 2 FM2557 SB AT FM3072
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
7 393.9(a), 393.78, 393.55(e) Yes
81331343 Mar 27, 2024 TX 2 MILITARY MM 792
WHGM TRUCK TRACTOR
5 393.9(a), 396.5(b), 393.45(b)(2) No
81222306 Mar 27, 2024 TX 3 tx-sh-336-&-produce-rd
INTE TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
81150108 Mar 20, 2024 US 2 RIO GRANDE CITY TX
INTERNATIO TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
80721902 Jan 29, 2024 TX 3
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
2 392.2 No
80734007 Jan 28, 2024 TX 2
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
8 393.9(a), 392.2, 393.60(d) Yes
Authority Records (1 docket)
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
  1. Jun 16, 2014
    authority
    GRANTED — FOR HIRE PROPERTY
    Details →
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 16 3
393.9 Inoperable Required Lamp Vehicle Maintenance 10 1
393.78 Windshield condition defective Vehicle Maintenance 8 0
393.83(g) Exhaust - Discharging at a point forward or directly below the driver or sleeper compartment Vehicle Maintenance 6 0
392.2 Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued Unsafe Driving 5 0
393.45(b)(2) Brake tubing/hoses inadequate Vehicle Maintenance 5 0
393.60(d) Glazing/window obstructions Vehicle Maintenance 4 0
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
393.55(e) Coupling device/towing methods defective Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
396.3(a)(1) Inspection/repair/maintenance - general Vehicle Maintenance 3 1
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Authority Records
Process Agent (BOC-3)
  • Carrier
    BOC-3 process agent · 18,702 carriers served
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV

Is SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV an active motor carrier?
Yes. SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2513917 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV's safety rating?
SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV had?
28 roadside inspections are on file for SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV's out-of-service rate?
SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV's peak out-of-service rate is 53.3% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV based?
SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV reports its physical address to the FMCSA as CARRETERA SENDERO NACIONAL KM 8-5 SN, MATAMOROS, Tamaulipas 87560. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV have valid operating authority?
Yes. SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV holds 1 active FMCSA operating authority (MX872255). Each docket appears in the Authority Records section below with its full event history. Active authority means the carrier may legally operate as a for-hire carrier, contingent on current insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings.
How many trucks and drivers does SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV operate?
SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV self-reports 2 power units and 2 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV had any crashes?
No FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for SERVICIO DE TRANSPORTES CAR-FU SA DE CV. Reportable crashes (those involving a fatality, injury requiring medical transport, or a tow-away) are tracked in MCMIS and updated continuously.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.