S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC

DBA: FRIESENHAHN PAVING AND ADKINS MATERIALS STONE AND SUPPLY

USDOT 2139646 Active Based in ADKINS, TX

S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC is a motor carrier based in ADKINS, TX, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2139646. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 9 power units and 5 drivers, with 15 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 58.3%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC is a small fleet, operating 9 power units and 5 drivers, based in Adkins, TX. Across 13 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 61.5% out-of-service rate, with 1 reportable crash. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.

Power Units
9
Drivers
5
Inspections
15
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
58.3%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
2 all-time
Authorities
0

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

13 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 550% versus the prior 24 months, most heavily in TX (13 stops), with Level 2 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

61.5% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (92.3% of violations); top code 393.9 (Inoperable Required Lamp) cited 6 times.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 9 power units (small fleet) and 5 drivers; Peterbilt, Cps, and Armc are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 58.3% vs 23.4% +34.9 pts
Driver OOS Rate 7.7% vs 6.7% +1.0 pts
Violations per Inspection 3.00 vs 1.80 +1.20
Location & Contact
10966 HWY 87 S
ADKINS, TX 78101
Phone: 2106493836
Registration
USDOT 2139646
Operation C
MCS-150 mileage 197,417 mi

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 58.3% is well above the 10–15% national average.

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 114,471 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–14 power units (±50% of this carrier's 9 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
7.7%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 114,471 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +7.7 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
58.3%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 114,471 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +38.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-05 2025-10

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Texas (TX) 13 8 61.5% Oct 29, 2025
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Peterbilt 14
Cps 3
Armc 1
Armo 1
Other 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (15 rows) View all 15 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
86235887 Oct 29, 2025 TX 1 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.45DLUV No
85696101 Sep 3, 2025 TX 3
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
85674173 Sep 2, 2025 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.75A3, 393.45DLUV Yes
85141291 Jul 2, 2025 TX 2 4100 S LOOP 1604 E
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
84431812 Apr 14, 2025 TX 2 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.75A3, 393.9, 393.11 Yes
84016270 Mar 2, 2025 TX 2 tx-14040--us87
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
4 383.51A-NSIN, 393.45B2PC, 396.3A1 Yes
83003396 Oct 22, 2024 TX 1
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.75A3, 393.201D, 392.2RG Yes
82979432 Oct 22, 2024 TX 1 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
7 396.3A1B, 393.75A1, 393.43A Yes
82979637 Oct 21, 2024 TX 2 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
5 393.75A3, 393.9, 393.11TU Yes
82486646 Aug 22, 2024 TX 2 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 396.3(a)(1), 393.9(a), 393.95(b) Yes
82397713 Aug 13, 2024 TX 2
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
82302802 Jul 31, 2024 TX 2 tx-sl-1604-in-bexar-co.-(488-582)
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
5 393.75(a)(3), 393.78, 393.9(a) Yes
81698508 May 21, 2024 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.9(a), 393.47(a), 390.21(a) No
80395451 Dec 11, 2023 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.95A, 396.5B No
78564182 May 4, 2023 TX 2
PTRB STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.9(a), 393.95(a) No
Recent Crashes (2 rows)
Report # Date ▼ State Fatalities Injuries Tow Hazmat Severity
LA2024051433 May 1, 2024 LA 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
TX4TL8HQE1UF Dec 6, 2016 TX 0 2 No Yes Injury
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
4100 S LOOP 1604 E TX 1 0

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
393.9 Inoperable Required Lamp Vehicle Maintenance 6 0
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 4 0
396.3(a)(1) Inspection/repair/maintenance - general Vehicle Maintenance 2 1
390.21(a) Vehicle marking requirements General/Admin 1 0
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.45(d) Brake tubing/hoses inadequate Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.47(a) Brake chamber - cracked/broken Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.55(d)(1) Coupling device/towing methods defective Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.75(a)(3) Tire-flat and/or audible air leak Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
393.78 Windshield condition defective Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC

Is S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC an active motor carrier?
Yes. S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2139646 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC's safety rating?
S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC had?
15 roadside inspections are on file for S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC's out-of-service rate?
S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC's peak out-of-service rate is 58.3% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC based?
S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 10966 HWY 87 S, ADKINS, Texas 78101. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC have valid operating authority?
S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC does not have any FMCSA for-hire operating authority (MC, FF, or MX docket) on file. This is normal for private carriers — companies that haul their own goods need only a USDOT number, not an MC number. For-hire carriers (those hauling for compensation) must hold operating authority in addition to a USDOT number.
How many trucks and drivers does S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC operate?
S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC self-reports 9 power units and 5 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC had any crashes?
2 FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for S AND D ACQUISITIONS LLC in MCMIS. A reportable crash is one resulting in a fatality, an injury requiring transport for medical attention, or a vehicle disabled and towed from the scene. The full crash log is on the Crashes subpage with date, state, and outcome details.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.