SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC

DBA: FRONTIER ROOFING SUPPLY

USDOT 1984257 Active Based in EL PASO, TX

SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC is a motor carrier based in EL PASO, TX, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 1984257. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, with a safety rating of C. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 18 power units and 7 drivers, with 7 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 33.3%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier Overview

SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC is a mid-sized fleet, operating 18 power units and 7 drivers, based in El Paso, TX. Across 6 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 50.0% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.

Power Units
18
Drivers
7
Inspections
7
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
33.3%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
0

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

6 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 500% versus the prior 24 months, concentrated in NM (5) and TX (1), with Level 3 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

50.0% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (72.2% of violations); top code 393.104B (Cargo securement - tiedown damaged) cited 5 times, 1 of them OOS.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 18 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 7 drivers; International, Kenworth, and Ford are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 33.3% vs 23.4% +9.9 pts
Driver OOS Rate 33.3% vs 6.7% +26.6 pts
Violations per Inspection 3.00 vs 1.80 +1.20
Location & Contact
1388 N ZARAGOZA RD
EL PASO, TX 79936
Phone: 9158571133
Registration
USDOT 1984257
Operation A
MCS-150 mileage 18,333 mi
Safety Rating C

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 33.3% is well above the 10–15% national average.

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 52,415 ACTIVE carriers operating 9–27 power units (±50% of this carrier's 18 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
33.3%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 52,415 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +33.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
33.3%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 52,415 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +13.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2025-04

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
New Mexico (NM) 5 2 40.0% Apr 1, 2025
Texas (TX) 1 1 100.0% Mar 11, 2025
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
International 2
Kenworth 2
Ford 1
Freightliner 1
Trai 1
Trailer Ki 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (7 rows) View all 7 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
84294266 Apr 1, 2025 NM 1 ANTHONY PORT OF ENTRY
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
84245425 Mar 11, 2025 TX 2 tx-12200--rojas-dr
FRHT STRAIGHT TRUCK
13 393.104B, 393.104C, 393.78 Yes
83698362 Jan 23, 2025 NM 3 AT INTERSECTION OF I-10 AND I
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 391.11B5-DNL, 392.2-SLLS3 Yes
83996629 Sep 28, 2024 NM 3 ANTHONY PORT OF ENTRY
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
82716126 Sep 19, 2024 NM 3 ANTHONY PORT OF ENTRY
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
81805229 Jun 5, 2024 NM 2 I-10 W
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 391.11(b)(5), 392.2 Yes
78734410 May 17, 2023 TX 2
INTE STRAIGHT TRUCK
12 383.23(a)(2), 393.9(a), 393.11 Yes
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
ANTHONY PORT OF ENTRY NM 3 0
AT INTERSECTION OF I-10 AND I NM 1 1
I-10 W NM 1 1

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 4 0
392.2 Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued Unsafe Driving 3 0
393.78 Windshield condition defective Vehicle Maintenance 3 0
383.23(a)(2) CDL - wrong class Driver Fitness 1 1
391.11(b)(5) Not physically qualified Driver Fitness 1 1
391.49(j) No valid medical waiver in drivers possession Driver Fitness 1 0
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.28 Wiring - improper/inadequate Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.30 Battery improperly secured Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.95(b) Emergency equipment - warning devices missing Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC

Is SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC an active motor carrier?
Yes. SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 1984257 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC's safety rating?
SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC's FMCSA safety rating is C. Safety ratings are assigned only after a formal compliance review; most carriers in the FMCSA database are unrated.
How many inspections has SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC had?
7 roadside inspections are on file for SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC's out-of-service rate?
SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC's peak out-of-service rate is 33.3% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC based?
SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 1388 N ZARAGOZA RD, EL PASO, Texas 79936. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC have valid operating authority?
SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC does not have any FMCSA for-hire operating authority (MC, FF, or MX docket) on file. This is normal for private carriers — companies that haul their own goods need only a USDOT number, not an MC number. For-hire carriers (those hauling for compensation) must hold operating authority in addition to a USDOT number.
How many trucks and drivers does SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC operate?
SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC self-reports 18 power units and 7 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC had any crashes?
No FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for SUPERIOR ASPHALT ENTERPRISES INC. Reportable crashes (those involving a fatality, injury requiring medical transport, or a tow-away) are tracked in MCMIS and updated continuously.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.