MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA

USDOT 2708384 Active Based in RIVERSIDE, CA

MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA is a motor carrier based in RIVERSIDE, CA, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2708384. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 68 power units and 71 drivers, with 156 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 7.1%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA is a mid-sized fleet, operating 68 power units and 71 drivers, based in Riverside, CA. Across 88 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 9.1% out-of-service rate, with 3 reportable crashes. The carrier currently has no active BIPD/Primary coverage on file, and no operating authority record was located.

Power Units
68
Drivers
71
Inspections
156
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
7.1%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
3
7 all-time
Authorities
0

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

88 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 33% versus the prior 24 months, most heavily in CA (88 stops), with Level 1 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

9.1% out-of-service rate; led by Unsafe Driving (57.7% of violations); top code 392.2-SLLSR (Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued) cited 14 times.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 68 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 71 drivers; International, Isuzu, and Ford are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 7.1% vs 23.4% -16.3 pts
Driver OOS Rate 2.2% vs 6.7% -4.5 pts
Violations per Inspection 0.88 vs 1.80 -0.92
Location & Contact
1700 GROWEST AVE
RIVERSIDE, CA 92504
Phone: 6024930403
Registration
USDOT 2708384
Operation C
MCS-150 mileage 1,341,784 mi

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 14,504 ACTIVE carriers operating 34–102 power units (±50% of this carrier's 68 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
2.2%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
1.3%
Median across 14,504 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +0.9 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
7.1%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
19%
Median across 14,504 same-size peers
Verdict
Safer than peers
Delta -11.9 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-05 2026-05

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
California (CA) 84 10 11.9% May 3, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
International 71
Isuzu 39
Ford 13
Freightliner 13
Vern 3
Chevrolet 2
Hino 2
Isuz 2
Ram 2
Big Tex 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (156 rows) View all 156 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
87760113 May 3, 2026 CA 1
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
7 396.3A1-BOS, 393.100B-C, 393.75A1-TBSP Yes
87651459 Apr 21, 2026 CA 1 GILROY IF
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 9A-LSLI, 2-SLLSR, 30-B Yes
87277135 Mar 11, 2026 CA 3 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.100B-C, 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLEWA1 Yes
87254719 Mar 9, 2026 CA 1 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
87243645 Mar 6, 2026 CA 2 NIMITZ IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLL No
87069383 Feb 17, 2026 CA 2 CASTAIC IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86855498 Jan 21, 2026 CA 1 CASTAIC IF
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86846092 Jan 16, 2026 CA 1 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 396.3A1DLDSYEL Yes
86844740 Jan 16, 2026 CA 1 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86635313 Dec 18, 2025 CA 1 CARSON PLATFORM SCALES
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86556843 Dec 11, 2025 CA 2 SAN ONOFRE IF
FORD TRUCK TRACTOR
3 392.2-SLLED, 393.102C2-C No
86462875 Dec 2, 2025 CA 1 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86452274 Nov 26, 2025 CA 2 SAN ONOFRE IF (SOUTHBOUND)
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 383.23A2-LCDLN, 392.2-SLLEWA1 Yes
86324246 Nov 12, 2025 CA 1 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86236849 Oct 31, 2025 CA 2 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86185003 Oct 28, 2025 CA 1 CASTAIC IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86121885 Oct 21, 2025 CA 3 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLDL No
85995676 Oct 6, 2025 CA 1 NIMITZ IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
85945069 Sep 25, 2025 CA 3 ca-i-580-e/b-livermore-cvef
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
85844923 Sep 20, 2025 CA 1 ca-n/b-us-101-conejo-if
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 393.9A-LBL No
85804924 Sep 16, 2025 CA 1 NIMITZ IF
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
85804779 Sep 11, 2025 CA 2 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
85698571 Sep 4, 2025 CA 2 ca-sr-14-n/b-pit-scales
ISU STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
85750565 Sep 2, 2025 CA 2 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
85570757 Aug 12, 2025 CA 2 GILROY IF
INTL STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
Recent Crashes (7 rows)
Report # Date ▼ State Fatalities Injuries Tow Hazmat Severity
CA3313018146 Jul 16, 2025 CA 0 1 Yes Yes Injury
CA7252500203 Feb 10, 2025 CA 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
CA5402401211 May 30, 2024 CA 0 1 Yes Yes Injury
TX6ATGHQE1YR Oct 7, 2020 TX 0 1 No Yes Injury
CA0009106970 Aug 26, 2020 CA 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
CA7701801294 Nov 16, 2018 CA 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
CA0008659537 Jun 29, 2018 CA 0 2 No Yes Injury
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
392.2 Operating a CMV while ill or fatigued Unsafe Driving 16 2
393.95(f) Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper Vehicle Maintenance 5 0
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 5 0
383.23(a)(2) CDL - wrong class Driver Fitness 2 2
393.11 Lighting devices/reflectors Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
393.9(b) 393.9(b) Vehicle Maintenance 2 2
376.11(d)(1) 376.11(d)(1) Unknown 1 0
393.100(b) Cargo securement - aggregate working load Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.19 Hazard warning signal inoperable Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.30 Battery improperly secured Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA

Is MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA an active motor carrier?
Yes. MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 2708384 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA's safety rating?
MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA had?
156 roadside inspections are on file for MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA's out-of-service rate?
MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA's peak out-of-service rate is 7.1% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA based?
MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 1700 GROWEST AVE, RIVERSIDE, California 92504. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA have valid operating authority?
MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA does not have any FMCSA for-hire operating authority (MC, FF, or MX docket) on file. This is normal for private carriers — companies that haul their own goods need only a USDOT number, not an MC number. For-hire carriers (those hauling for compensation) must hold operating authority in addition to a USDOT number.
How many trucks and drivers does MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA operate?
MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA self-reports 68 power units and 71 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA had any crashes?
7 FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for MOON VALLEY NURSERY OF CALIFORNIA in MCMIS. A reportable crash is one resulting in a fatality, an injury requiring transport for medical attention, or a vehicle disabled and towed from the scene. The full crash log is on the Crashes subpage with date, state, and outcome details.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.