Q A LUBRICANTS INC
No hard blockers on file
Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load.
- OOS rate better than size peers
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — Q A LUBRICANTS INC (USDOT 2805902) Verdict: CLEAR TO REVIEW No hard blockers on file Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: (none) On file: • OOS rate better than size peers Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2805902/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 9.1% (better). n=88652 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Clear to review.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 31 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 18 | 18 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 0% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
Q A LUBRICANTS INC had 18 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 0.0%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 1.0.
18 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (18 stops).
0.0% out-of-service rate, well below the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (0.0% of violations); top code 393.9(a) (Inoperable required lamps) cited 6 times.
The fleet comprises 10 power units (small fleet) and 7 drivers; Hino, Peterbilt, and Isuzu are the most-inspected makes.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 88,652 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–15 power units (±50% of this carrier's 10 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (21 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 18 | 0 | 0.0% | Jul 20, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 1 | — | 1.03 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | — | 0.75 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (31 rows) View all 31 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88462594 | Jul 20, 2026 | CA | 3 | S/OF AUTO MALL PKWY |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 88157406 | Jun 15, 2026 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87662806 | Apr 23, 2026 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87599047 | Apr 15, 2026 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86868910 | Jan 20, 2026 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86645989 | Dec 23, 2025 | CA | 2 | ca-carson--scales |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85625066 | Aug 20, 2025 | CA | 2 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85559326 | Aug 20, 2025 | CA | 1 | CONEJO CVEF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.9A-LIL, 396.3A1-BALAC | No |
| 85364357 | Jul 29, 2025 | CA | 3 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84904581 | Jun 3, 2025 | CA | 2 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84507127 | Apr 25, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-n/b-us-101-conejo-if |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83987407 | Feb 27, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-peralta-scales--e/b |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLL | No |
| 83551785 | Jan 7, 2025 | CA | 2 | SB CARSON SCALES |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83507708 | Dec 31, 2024 | CA | 3 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.82DUMT | No |
| 83004963 | Oct 25, 2024 | CA | 2 | CARSON SCALE |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82956650 | Oct 17, 2024 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82903601 | Oct 10, 2024 | CA | 3 | ca-conejo-if-s/b |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82696750 | Sep 17, 2024 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9(a) | No |
| 82246748 | Jul 26, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-n/b-us-101-conejo-if |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.9(a), 392.2 | No |
| 81927305 | Jun 19, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-n/b-us-101-conejo-if |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.9(a) | No |
| 81623065 | May 15, 2024 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81541192 | May 7, 2024 | US | 1 | TEMECULA CA |
VOLVO TRUCK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 80689764 | Jan 24, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-conejo---cvef-s/b |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 396.3(a)(1), 393.53(b), 393.95(a) | Yes |
| 80498200 | Dec 26, 2023 | CA | 1 | RAINBOW CVEF SB |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80443197 | Dec 20, 2023 | CA | 2 | ca-sr-91-w/b-peralta-scales |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILROY IF | CA | 5 | 0 |
| CASTAIC IF | CA | 4 | 0 |
| NIMITZ IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| SAN ONOFRE IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| CARSON SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CONEJO CVEF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CONEJO IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| MISSION GRADE IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| RAINBOW CVEF SB | CA | 1 | 0 |
| RAINBOW IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | 0 |
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 3 | 0 |
| 390.19(a)(2) | HMSP Motor Carrier failed to file required biennial update of MCS-150B as required. | General/Admin | 1 | 0 |
| 393.11 | No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.47(e) | Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.53(b) | CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.95(a) | No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Santa Fe Springs carriers
Carriers based in Santa Fe Springs, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
31 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop