KNUDSON HARDWARE INC
WEST SACRAMENTO, CA
DBA: ASSOCIATED ENERGY SYSTEMS
Joins 15 roadside inspections (24 mo) from FMCSA public filings. Data as of Nov 2, 2026. Booking triage is above; confirm on SAFER before tendering.
No hard blockers on file
Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — KNUDSON HARDWARE INC (USDOT 2686018) Verdict: CLEAR TO REVIEW No hard blockers on file Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: (none) On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2686018/ As of: Nov 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
FMCSA census as of Nov 2, 2026 · Sources · Freshness · Methodology · Disclaimer
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 2/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 40% · 2/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 2/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Peer OOS benchmark unavailable (missing power units, OOS rates, or fewer than 5 same-size peers).
NR reason: Peer OOS benchmark not available for this carrier.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Clear to review.
Recent changes
- Physical street 8621 S 180TH STREET → 3121 EVERGREEN AVE STE 200 · Aug 28, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
- Physical city KENT → WEST SACRAMENTO · Aug 18, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
- Physical state WA → CA · Aug 18, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 0 | 6 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 26 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 15 | 15 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 13.33% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Risk Signals
Fleet History
Field change history →Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 3 tracked changes on record. · 3 address changes
Record Changes
-
-
Physical street 8621 S 180TH STREET 3121 EVERGREEN AVE STE 200Seen 8 times · first Aug 18, 2026 · last Aug 28, 2026 FMCSA Company Census
-
-
-
Physical city KENT WEST SACRAMENTOFMCSA Company Census
-
Physical state WA CAFMCSA Company Census
-
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (17 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | Oct 30, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Hino | 22 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | — | 1.06 | 1 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (26 rows) View all 26 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89406983 | Oct 30, 2026 | CA | 3 | COTTONWOOD IF | — | 0 | — | No |
| 87206316 | Mar 3, 2026 | CA | 3 | MISSION GRADE IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87036391 | Feb 10, 2026 | CA | 3 | MISSION GRADE IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86719145 | Jan 6, 2026 | CA | 2 | I-680 NB K PLATFORM SCALES |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLL | No |
| 86448981 | Nov 24, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-3950-e/b-interstate-80 |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85817362 | Sep 15, 2025 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 85816919 | Sep 11, 2025 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 396.3A1-BNMH | Yes |
| 85485532 | Jul 30, 2025 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85064291 | Jun 12, 2025 | CA | 3 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85054324 | Jun 12, 2025 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.207A-SUBL, 390.21TB1-MC | Yes |
| 84940421 | Jun 5, 2025 | CA | 3 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84081945 | Mar 5, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-3950-e/b-interstate-80 |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9A-LCL | No |
| 83801327 | Jan 30, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-3950-e/b-interstate-80 |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83791516 | Jan 29, 2025 | CA | 2 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 83490648 | Dec 27, 2024 | CA | 1 | COTTONWOOD IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82771351 | Sep 25, 2024 | CA | 2 | I-80 EB EO CORDELIA SCALES |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 82159008 | Jul 17, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 82156098 | Jul 16, 2024 | CA | 2 | ca-i-80-w/b-antelope-scale |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2, 396.9(d)(2) | No |
| 81369245 | Apr 15, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81166820 | Mar 20, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 80972447 | Jan 2, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.75(b), 392.2 | Yes |
| 80529160 | Jan 2, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80397649 | Dec 13, 2023 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 79152801 | Jul 13, 2023 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 79066537 | Jun 29, 2023 | CA | 3 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORDELIA IF | CA | 16 | 3 |
| COTTONWOOD IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| MISSION GRADE IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| I-680 NB K PLATFORM SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| I-80 EB EO CORDELIA SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 7 | 0 |
| 393.75(b) | Tire-front tread depth less than 4/32 of inch on a major tread groove | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 1 |
| 396.9(d)(2) | Failure to correct defects noted on previous inspection report | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Booking & risk tools
Open dedicated checkers pre-filled with this USDOT — same public filings as the triage card above.
Related Records
All cross-references Authority, BOC-3, risk tools, explainers, and more
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
West Sacramento carriers
Carriers based in West Sacramento, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
26 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop
-
Book / don't book
PASS / CAUTION / REJECT triage from public filings.
-
Insurance check
BIPD gaps, cargo filings, and lapse-watch tier.
-
Cancel desk
Pending L&I cancellations and coverage gaps.
-
Chameleon check
Heuristic cluster peers from public census fields.
-
Safety benchmark
Driver/vehicle OOS rates vs similar fleet-size peers.