RYAN SAND & GRAVEL INC
Joins 6 roadside inspections (24 mo) from FMCSA public filings. Data as of Nov 2, 2026. Booking triage is above; confirm on SAFER before tendering.
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- Conditional safety rating Carrier did not meet the safety fitness standard at the last compliance review.
- Vehicle OOS Rate above national average 33.3% vs 23.4% national (+9.9 pts).
- For-hire census with no authority or BIPD on file MCS-150 indicates for-hire operation, but our snapshot has no operating-authority dockets and no BIPD/Primary filing. Confirm on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — RYAN SAND & GRAVEL INC (USDOT 540767) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • Conditional safety rating — Carrier did not meet the safety fitness standard at the last compliance review. • Vehicle OOS Rate above national average — 33.3% vs 23.4% national (+9.9 pts). • For-hire census with no authority or BIPD on file — MCS-150 indicates for-hire operation, but our snapshot has no operating-authority dockets and no BIPD/Primary filing. Confirm on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering. On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/540767/ As of: Nov 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
FMCSA census as of Nov 2, 2026 · Sources · Freshness · Methodology · Disclaimer
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 82/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 82/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Peer OOS benchmark unavailable (missing power units, OOS rates, or fewer than 5 same-size peers).
NR reason: Peer OOS benchmark not available for this carrier.
Official FMCSA Conditional safety rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trucks | 7 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 13 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 0% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Risk Signals
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (9 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York (NY) | 6 | 0 | 0.0% | Sep 11, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| International | 13 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 4 | — | 6.86 | 7 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | — | 5.47 | 5 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (13 rows) View all 13 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 89028072 | Sep 11, 2026 | NY | 2 | HUDSON NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87208839 | Feb 26, 2026 | NY | 3 | LAGRANGEVILLE NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85666303 | Aug 27, 2025 | NY | 3 | ROCK TAVERN NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.16-D | No |
| 85086430 | Jun 24, 2025 | NY | 3 | HUDSON NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84978351 | Jun 11, 2025 | NY | 3 | RHINEBECK NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83350715 | Dec 4, 2024 | NY | 2 | STANFORDVILLE NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 393.9A-LRLI, 393.11A1-LLPL, 393.9A-LHWS | No |
| 83044179 | Oct 24, 2024 | NY | 2 | FISHKILL NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.11A1-LRLM, 393.9A-LIL | No |
| 82761647 | Sep 19, 2024 | NY | 2 | WALLKILL NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.55(d)(1), 393.11(a)(1), 393.78(a) | No |
| 82619343 | Sep 10, 2024 | NY | 2 | SR55 |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
6 | 393.9(a), 393.78, 393.11 | Yes |
| 82667748 | Sep 4, 2024 | NY | 2 | ny-mid-hudson-bridge-(toll-plaza) |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.78, 396.5(b) | No |
| 82519761 | Aug 28, 2024 | NY | 3 | RED HOOK |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82421018 | Aug 15, 2024 | NY | 1 | FISHKILL |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
10 | 396.3(a)(1), 393.45(b)(2), 393.48(a) | Yes |
| 80776615 | Feb 5, 2024 | NY | 2 | RED HOOK |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
Recent Crashes (8 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NY4003786400 | Sep 27, 2023 | NY | 0 | 2 | Yes | No | Injury |
| NYSP37630960 | Feb 17, 2020 | NY | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
| NYSP35966100 | Sep 5, 2019 | NY | 0 | 2 | Yes | No | Injury |
| NYSP34910360 | May 21, 2019 | NY | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
| NYSP31254700 | May 18, 2018 | NY | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
| NYSP18576910 | Aug 8, 2014 | NY | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
| NY3177218200 | Mar 3, 2006 | NY | 0 | 2 | Yes | No | Injury |
| NY003769550A | Oct 2, 2000 | NY | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON NY | NY | 2 | 0 |
| RED HOOK | NY | 2 | 0 |
| FISHKILL | NY | 1 | 1 |
| FISHKILL NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| LAGRANGEVILLE NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| RHINEBECK NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| ROCK TAVERN NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| SR55 | NY | 1 | 1 |
| STANFORDVILLE NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| WALLKILL NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.45(b)(2) | Brake hose or tubing chafing and/or kinking | Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | 0 |
| 393.78 | Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers. | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 1 |
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 2 | 0 |
| 393.11 | No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 391.45(b) | Expired medical examiner's certificate | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
| 393.11(a)(1) | Lighting devices/reflectors | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.45(d) | Brake connections with leaks or constrictions | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.48(a) | Inoperative/defective brakes | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.55(d)(1) | CMV not equipped with ABS malfunction circuit or signal (Truck-Tractor mfg on/after 3/1/1997; Straight Truck mfg on/after 3/1/1998) | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Booking & risk tools
Open dedicated checkers pre-filled with this USDOT — same public filings as the triage card above.
Related Records
All cross-references Authority, BOC-3, risk tools, explainers, and more
-
New York carriers
All carriers based in New York
-
Lagrangeville carriers
Carriers based in Lagrangeville, NY
-
Stations in New York
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
13 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
8 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop
-
Book / don't book
PASS / CAUTION / REJECT triage from public filings.
-
Insurance check
BIPD gaps, cargo filings, and lapse-watch tier.
-
Cancel desk
Pending L&I cancellations and coverage gaps.
-
Chameleon check
Heuristic cluster peers from public census fields.
-
Safety benchmark
Driver/vehicle OOS rates vs similar fleet-size peers.