GDC TRUCKING INC
PORTERVILLE, CA
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Driver 11.5% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 26.3% vs peer 10.0% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — GDC TRUCKING INC (USDOT 3106333) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Active BIPD limit: $1,000,000 Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Driver 11.5% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 26.3% vs peer 10.0% On file: • 1 active operating authority • Insurance on file · $1,000,000 — PENNSYLVANIA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS. COMPANY · 91X • BOC-3 process agent on file — INTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLC Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3106333/ As of: Sep 1, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 79/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 80% · 4/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 79/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Active BIPD/Primary-like policy on file in our insurance history.
Driver OOS 11.5% vs peer median 0% (worse). Vehicle OOS 26.3% vs peer median 10% (worse). n=93342 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
1 active liability filing
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
-
InsurancePENNSYLVANIA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS. COMPANYPolicy effective Jul 29, 2024
-
Process AgentINTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLCBOC-3 on file
-
Operating AuthorityMC1602961ACTIVE
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 14 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 47 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 30 | 30 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 6.67% | 16.67% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
GDC TRUCKING INC had 30 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 23.3%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 3.0.
30 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in CA (24) and NV (2).
23.3% out-of-service rate, above the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (6.7% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 13 times.
The fleet comprises 11 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 8 drivers; Peterbilt, Kenworth, and Ford are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 93,342 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–17 power units (±50% of this carrier's 11 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (21 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 2 | — | 0.13 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 3 | — | 1.01 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 2 | — | 0.77 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 8 | — | 3.16 | 3 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (47 rows) View all 47 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88842729 | Aug 27, 2026 | AZ | 1 | ST. GEORGE UT |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.9A-LRLI, 393.9A-LSML | No |
| 88716895 | Aug 16, 2026 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 88609560 | Aug 4, 2026 | CA | 1 | GOLD RUN AREA |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 88415875 | Jul 15, 2026 | CA | 2 | PORTERVILLE |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
2 | 393.60C, 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 88315423 | Jul 1, 2026 | CA | 1 | CACHE CREEK SCALE |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 393.11A1-CSLRR | No |
| 87663432 | Apr 22, 2026 | CA | 2 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 87599348 | Apr 14, 2026 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 87597174 | Apr 14, 2026 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 75A3-TAOL | Yes |
| 87141321 | Feb 23, 2026 | CA | 1 | CACHE CREEK |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 87081305 | Feb 17, 2026 | CA | 3 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 86975379 | Feb 6, 2026 | MT | 3 | BILLINGS MT |
WESTERN STAR STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 390.21TE2IV-D, 395.8A, 392.2-SLLIRP | No |
| 86680291 | Dec 29, 2025 | CA | 2 | GRAPEVINE IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.9A-LTSI, 393.9A-LSLI, 396.17C-PI | Yes |
| 86635521 | Dec 18, 2025 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86613147 | Dec 18, 2025 | OR | 3 | BEND OR |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 390.21TE-LCMVINFO | No |
| 86446810 | Nov 18, 2025 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.75A3-TAOL, 393.45D-B | Yes |
| 85498178 | Aug 13, 2025 | CA | 2 | — |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
2 | 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 85373738 | Jul 24, 2025 | NV | 3 | NV |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 392.2-SLL, 392.2-SLLIFTA, 396.17C-PI | No |
| 85059744 | Jun 18, 2025 | CA | 2 | COTTONWOOD IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84791689 | May 27, 2025 | CA | 3 | SAN LUIS OBISPO |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 84759289 | May 21, 2025 | CA | 3 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLLR | No |
| 84646953 | May 9, 2025 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 391.11B4 | Yes |
| 84171267 | Mar 18, 2025 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
FORD TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 83721247 | Jan 28, 2025 | CA | 2 | ca-i-80-w/b-antelope-scales |
FORD TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.43DBMA, 393.9A-LCL, 392.2-SLLEQP | Yes |
| 83519978 | Dec 27, 2024 | CA | 1 | GRAPEVINE IF |
VOLVO TRUCK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 83501201 | Dec 27, 2024 | CA | 2 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
FORD TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.60E, 395.22H4-ELDBRODS, 395.24D-ELDPT | No |
Authority Records (1 docket)
MC Certificate Documents (1 letter, 1 PDF)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 15, 2024 | MC1602961-C | Original MC Certificate | Revocation | Original MC Certificate → |
Insurance Coverage Timeline (1 row)
Every insurance policy on file, newest effective date first. Amber rows mark BIPD/Primary coverage gaps.
| Insurer | Policy # | Type | Limit | Effective | Cancel | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PENNSYLVANIA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS. COMPANY | 04S068 | 91X | $1,000,000 | Jul 29, 2024 | On file | ACTIVE |
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF | CA | 9 | 1 |
| GRAPEVINE IF | CA | 5 | 2 |
| LEBEC | CA | 3 | 2 |
| COTTONWOOD IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| PORTERVILLE | CA | 2 | 1 |
| ST. GEORGE UT | AZ | 1 | 0 |
| ATASCADERO | CA | 1 | 1 |
| CACHE CREEK | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CACHE CREEK SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CASTAIC IF | CA | 1 | 1 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 13 | 0 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories | Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | 2 |
| 393.60(d) | Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance. | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 393.45 | Brake tubing and hose adequacy | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 2 |
| 391.11(b)(4) | Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CDL (passenger or property carrying) vehicle that is non-excepted and the driver has self-certified as excepted interstate or excepted intrastate with the state driver's licensing agency. | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
| 391.41(a) | Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either failing to produce a medical certificate or having an expired medical certificate. | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
| 391.41(a)(1) | 391.41(a)(1) | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
| 393.106(b) | Cargo not immobilized or secured | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.45(b)(2) | Brake hose or tubing chafing and/or kinking | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Porterville carriers
Carriers based in Porterville, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
Docket MC1602961
common · ACTIVE · MC
-
PENNSYLVANIA LUMBERMENS MUTUAL INS. COMPANY
91X policy on file
-
INTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLC
BOC-3 process agent · 53,084 carriers served
-
47 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
Insurance-lapse watch
Carriers with recent BMC-91 cancellation or reinstatement churn
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop