YAN 777 TRUCKING INC
Joins 9 roadside inspections (24 mo) from FMCSA public filings. Data as of Nov 1, 2026. Booking triage is above; confirm on SAFER before tendering.
No hard blockers on file
Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — YAN 777 TRUCKING INC (USDOT 3095692) Verdict: CLEAR TO REVIEW No hard blockers on file Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: (none) On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3095692/ As of: Nov 1, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
FMCSA census as of Nov 1, 2026 · Sources · Freshness · Methodology · Disclaimer
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 2/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 40% · 2/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 2/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Peer OOS benchmark unavailable (missing power units, OOS rates, or fewer than 5 same-size peers).
NR reason: Peer OOS benchmark not available for this carrier.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Clear to review.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 16 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 35 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 0% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (16 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 9 | 0 | 0.0% | Jun 2, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Peterbilt | 25 | |
| Ameri | 1 | |
| Petr | 1 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 1 | — | 0.06 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 1 | — | 1.27 | 1 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 6 | — | 2.18 | 2 | — | Oct 26, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (35 rows) View all 35 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88026057 | Jun 2, 2026 | CA | 2 | CONEJO IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87715161 | Apr 28, 2026 | CA | 3 | E/B 118 @ MILLARD ST |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 3E3-MC | No |
| 87704981 | Apr 27, 2026 | CA | 2 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86868168 | Jan 21, 2026 | CA | 3 | SR-118 AT DARLING RD |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.16AD | No |
| 84231961 | Mar 26, 2025 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 391.41A, 393.75C-TAOTD-LT2/32, 393.9A-LIL | No |
| 83934587 | Feb 20, 2025 | CA | 1 | CONEJO IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.60D | No |
| 83923620 | Feb 20, 2025 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 393.9A-LHLI, 393.47E, 393.53B-B | No |
| 83618367 | Jan 14, 2025 | CA | 2 | CONEJO IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83086822 | Nov 4, 2024 | CA | 1 | SR-14 PIT SCALES |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82882298 | Oct 1, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 82882297 | Oct 1, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82882296 | Oct 1, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82882238 | Oct 1, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 81895388 | Jun 17, 2024 | CA | 3 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81646826 | May 17, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.45(b)(2), 393.9(a) | Yes |
| 81535348 | May 6, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81488278 | Apr 30, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.53(b), 393.47(e), 393.209(d) | No |
| 81477543 | Apr 27, 2024 | CA | 3 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81460059 | Apr 26, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81144277 | Mar 18, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.207(a), 396.3(a)(1) | No |
| 80921203 | Feb 22, 2024 | CA | 1 | SR-14 NB PIT SCALE |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.11, 392.2 | No |
| 80540392 | Jan 4, 2024 | CA | 2 | ca-sr-126-w/-i-5 |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9(a) | Yes |
| 80371162 | Dec 11, 2023 | CA | 1 | ca-conejo-if-/-w/b-pitscales |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80197622 | Nov 17, 2023 | CA | 1 | SR-14 NB PIT SCALE |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Petr
|
4 | 393.207(a), 393.95(a), 393.95(f) | Yes |
| 80153277 | Nov 11, 2023 | CA | 3 | LOS ANGELES AVE AT EDENBRIDGE |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA0008710716 | Sep 12, 2018 | CA | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASTAIC IF | CA | 7 | 1 |
| CONEJO IF | CA | 4 | 0 |
| CONEJO CVEF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| LOS ANGELES AVE AT EDENBRIDGE | CA | 2 | 0 |
| SR-14 NB PIT SCALE | CA | 2 | 1 |
| CONEJO PLATFORM SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| E/B 118 @ MILLARD ST | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SR-118 AT DARLING RD | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SR-14 PIT SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 10 | 0 |
| 393.95(a) | No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher | Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | 0 |
| 393.11 | No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.207(a) | Axle positioning parts defective/missing | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 1 |
| 393.209(d) | Steering system components worn, welded, or missing | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.60(d) | Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance. | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.95(f) | Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper. | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 1 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 392.16(a) | Failing to use seat belt (49 CFR) | Unsafe Driving | 1 | 0 |
Booking & risk tools
Open dedicated checkers pre-filled with this USDOT — same public filings as the triage card above.
Related Records
All cross-references Authority, BOC-3, risk tools, explainers, and more
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Burbank carriers
Carriers based in Burbank, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
35 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop
-
Book / don't book
PASS / CAUTION / REJECT triage from public filings.
-
Insurance check
BIPD gaps, cargo filings, and lapse-watch tier.
-
Cancel desk
Pending L&I cancellations and coverage gaps.
-
Chameleon check
Heuristic cluster peers from public census fields.
-
Safety benchmark
Driver/vehicle OOS rates vs similar fleet-size peers.