KEYSTONE RAIL RECOVERY LLC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 20.0% vs peer 15.7% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — KEYSTONE RAIL RECOVERY LLC (USDOT 2608924) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 20.0% vs peer 15.7% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2608924/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 20% vs peer median 15.7% (worse). n=27568 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
Fleet size changes
- Power Units +17 (19 → 36) · May 25, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
- Drivers +9 (17 → 26) · May 25, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Trucks | 34 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 18 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 9 | 9 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 22.22% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
KEYSTONE RAIL RECOVERY LLC had 9 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 22.2%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 13.0.
9 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in PA (6) and ME (1).
22.2% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (50.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 5 times.
The fleet comprises 19 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 17 drivers; Peterbilt, Kenworth, and East mfg are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 27,568 ACTIVE carriers operating 18–54 power units (±50% of this carrier's 36 unit fleet).
Fleet History
Field change history →Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 2 tracked changes on record. · 1 driver-count change
Record Changes
-
-
Drivers 17 26Seen 2 times · first May 25, 2026 · last May 25, 2026 FMCSA Company Census
-
Power Units 19 36Seen 2 times · first May 25, 2026 · last May 25, 2026 FMCSA Company Census
-
Power Units Over Time
Bar height reflects reported power-unit count after each FMCSA filing update.
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (12 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania (PA) | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | Jul 7, 2026 |
| Maine (ME) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Oct 29, 2024 |
| New York (NY) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Feb 13, 2025 |
| Virginia (VA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | Mar 20, 2025 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Peterbilt | 7 | |
| Freightliner | 4 | |
| Macm | 2 | |
| Western Star | 2 | |
| Kenworth | 2 | |
| East | 1 | |
| East Dump | 1 | |
| East Mfg | 1 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 2 | — | 0.25 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 2 | — | 1.54 | 2 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | — | 13.18 | 13 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (18 rows) View all 18 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88338735 | Jul 7, 2026 | PA | 1 | — |
WESTERN STAR STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 393.47E, 396.9D2-FTF, 393.53B-B | No |
| 87331627 | Mar 17, 2026 | PA | 2 | MIFFLIN TWP PA |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
6 | 392.9A2-C, 393.110B3-C, 393.75A3-TAOL | Yes |
| 87275060 | Mar 9, 2026 | PA | 3 | pa-on-i-70-e-at-exit-#-40 |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLS4 | No |
| 85506323 | Aug 14, 2025 | PA | 2 | — |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84976294 | Jun 16, 2025 | PA | 2 | pa-i-80-eb-mm-56-beaver-twp---sca |
WESTERN STAR STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 396.5B-L, 392.2-SLL | No |
| 84522792 | Apr 28, 2025 | PA | 3 | pa-i-80-wb-mm-56-beaver-twp---wei |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84189538 | Mar 20, 2025 | VA | 1 | DINWIDDIE VA |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
7 | 396.3A1-BNMH, 396.3A1-BOS, 393.201A-FRCLS | Yes |
| 83914350 | Feb 13, 2025 | NY | 3 | DANSVILLE NY |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLTCD | No |
| 83036022 | Oct 29, 2024 | ME | 1 | ASHLAND |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 82080345 | Jul 10, 2024 | PA | 3 | PHILADELPHIA PA |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81199007 | Mar 25, 2024 | PA | 3 | — |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81149594 | Mar 17, 2024 | WV | 2 | FALLING WATERS WV |
WESTERN STAR STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLIFTA | No |
| 80580370 | Jan 5, 2024 | PA | 3 | — |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 383.51(a), 392.2 | Yes |
| 80073476 | Oct 31, 2023 | PA | 3 | pa-i-80-wb-mm-56-beaver-twp---wei |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 79935819 | Oct 16, 2023 | PA | 1 | pa-sr0011-monroe-twp---ramp-to-sr |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 79900269 | Oct 11, 2023 | PA | 2 | pa-sr0287-tioga-twp---sr0015-inte |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.9(a), 393.55(d)(3) | No |
| 78681400 | May 18, 2023 | PA | 3 | pa-sr99-mm-41-antis-twp---bellwoo |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 78669025 | May 17, 2023 | PA | 1 | pa-i79-sb-mm-109.5-plain-grove-tw |
WESTERN STAR STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA209322500X | Oct 4, 2022 | PA | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
MC Certificate Documents (1 letter, 1 PDF)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 4, 2017 | MC991303-C | Original MC Certificate | Certificate | Original MC Certificate → |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLAND | ME | 1 | 0 |
| DANSVILLE NY | NY | 1 | 0 |
| MIFFLIN TWP PA | PA | 1 | 1 |
| PHILADELPHIA PA | PA | 1 | 0 |
| DINWIDDIE VA | VA | 1 | 1 |
| FALLING WATERS WV | WV | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 5 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 383.51(a) | Driving a CMV while disqualified from holding a CDL | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
| 393.55(d)(3) | No or Defective ABS Malfunction Indicator for towed vehicles on vehicles manufactured after February 2001 | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
Pennsylvania carriers
All carriers based in Pennsylvania
-
Jersey Shore carriers
Carriers based in Jersey Shore, PA
-
Stations in Pennsylvania
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
18 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop