JOSE DE LA LUZ LOYA

DBA: SEBASTIANS TRUCKING

Brokers & shippers · booking check

Book with caution — review signals below

No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Caution
Review these
  • OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 0.00% Details →
Built for brokers and shippers deciding whether to tender. Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before booking — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — JOSE DE LA LUZ LOYA (USDOT 2502022)
Verdict: CAUTION
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Authority / census status: Active

Blockers:
  (none)

Cautions:
  • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 0.00%

On file:
  (none)

Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2502022/
As of: Aug 31, 2026
Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
USDOT 2502022 Active PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE Company officer: MARIA MARQUEZ Company officer 2: JOSE DE LA LUZ LOYA Grain / Feed / Hay Other (CORN WHEAT) Based in CLOVIS, NM

FMCSA census as of Aug 31, 2026 · Sources · Freshness

TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B

Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.

B confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
Authority / census
Active · 100/100

Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.

Insurance / BIPD
NR

Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.

NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.

OOS vs peers
Mixed vs peers · 40/100

Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 33.3% vs peer median 0% (worse). n=142899 same-size ACTIVE peers.

FMCSA safety rating
Unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.

NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.

Insurance-watch tier
Not on watch · 100/100

No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.

  • Power Units +5 (2 → 7) · Aug 28, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
  • Drivers +1 (1 → 2) · Aug 28, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
  • Physical street 1363 GROVE DR → 2218 W 7TH · Aug 26, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
Operating authority

No authority breakdown on file.

Insurance

No active policies on file.

BOC-3 agent

No BOC-3 filing on file.

Company profile

Company details
USDOT 2502022
In FMCSA records since May 2, 2014 (~12y)
Company officer MARIA MARQUEZ
Company officer 2 JOSE DE LA LUZ LOYA
Operation PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE
Cargo carried
Grain / Feed / Hay, Other (CORN WHEAT)
Fleet size 7 units
Drivers 2
Annual mileage 19,000 mi
Contact & address
Physical
1363 GROVE DR
CLOVIS, NM 88101
Mailing address matches physical.
Registration & safety rating
USDOT 2502022
In FMCSA records since May 2, 2014 (~12y)
Operation PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE
Annual mileage (MCS-150) 19,000 mi
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 33.3% vs 23.4% +9.9 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 0.80 vs 1.80 -1.00
Peer tier (small fleets (≤10 power units)) median OOS rate: 50%
FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83)

No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.

FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.

Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)

No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.

BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.

Fleet details (MCS-150)

Vehicle type Owned Term leased Trip leased
Truck tractors 7 0 0
Trailers 7 0 0

Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).

Inspections (24 months)

All 9 inspections →
Driver Vehicle Hazmat
Inspections 5 5 0
OOS inspections 1 2 0
OOS percentage 20% 40%
National average 6.7% 23.4% 4.4%

Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).

Power Units
7
Drivers
2
Inspections
9
FMCSA roadside history on file
OOS Rate (peak)
33.3%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
0
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Risk intelligence

SEBASTIANS TRUCKING had 5 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 40.0%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 3.0.

Inspection profile

5 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in TX (3) and NM (2).

Violation profile

40.0% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (0.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 8 times.

Fleet profile

The fleet comprises 2 power units (small fleet) and 1 driver; Other, Kenworth, and Peterbilt are the most-inspected makes.

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 33.3% is well above FMCSA MCSAP national averages (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%).

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 142,899 ACTIVE carriers operating 3–11 power units (±50% of this carrier's 7 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 142,899 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
33.3%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 142,899 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +33.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)

Fleet History

Field change history →

Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 3 tracked changes on record. · 1 driver-count change · 1 address change

Record Changes

  1. As-of snapshot →
    • Drivers 1 2
      FMCSA Company Census
    • Power Units 2 7
      FMCSA Company Census
  2. As-of snapshot →
    • Physical street 1363 GROVE DR 2218 W 7TH
      Seen 7 times · first Aug 18, 2026 · last Aug 26, 2026 Not reflected on current profile FMCSA Company Census

Power Units Over Time

Aug 28, 2026 Aug 28, 2026

Bar height reflects reported power-unit count after each FMCSA filing update.

Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (6 months)

2023-10 2026-08

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Texas (TX) 3 1 33.3% Aug 4, 2026
New Mexico (NM) 2 1 50.0% May 13, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Other 5
Western Star 4
Kenworth 3
Blatz 2
Auli 1
Peterbilt 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
BASIC Inspections Serious Measure Percentile Alert As Of
Driver Fitness 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Controlled Substances / Alcohol 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Hours of Service 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Unsafe Driving 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Vehicle Maintenance 3 3.18 3 Aug 31, 2026

Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.

Recent Inspections (9 rows) View all 9 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
88619164 Aug 4, 2026 TX 2
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
9 393.201A-FRSC, 383.23A2, 392.2W Yes
88447775 Jul 15, 2026 TX 2
WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR
3 392.2RG, 393.9 No
87852031 May 13, 2026 NM 1
WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
87852030 May 13, 2026 NM 1
WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR
3 393.70B, 393.205A, 393.9 Yes
85093539 Jun 27, 2025 TX 2
WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR
Ticket: Kenworth
4 392.2W No
81995567 Jun 25, 2024 TX 2
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
8 392.2, 393.78, 393.9(a) No
81975137 Jun 21, 2024 TX 2
WESTERN STAR TRUCK TRACTOR
10 393.9(a), 392.2, 393.53(b) Yes
80475822 Oct 25, 2023 NM 2 TEXICO PORT OF ENTRY
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
4 393.9(a), 393.45(b)(2) Yes
79333088 Jul 7, 2023 TX 2
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
5 393.9(a), 383.23(a)(2), 393.75(a) Yes
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
TEXICO PORT OF ENTRY NM 1 1

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
392.2 Violation of Local Laws Unsafe Driving 8 0
393.9(a) Inoperable required lamps Vehicle Maintenance 8 3
393.60(c) Windshield - Damaged or Discolored Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
393.78 Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers. Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
383.23(a)(2) Operating a CMV without a CDL Driver Fitness 1 1
393.11 No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.45(b)(2) Brake hose or tubing chafing and/or kinking Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
393.47(e) Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.53(b) CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
393.75(a) Flat tire or fabric exposed Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Field change history
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover
Explainers