VALLEY FUELS INC

MASONTOWN, WV

USDOT 601082 Active Based in MASONTOWN, WV

VALLEY FUELS INC is a motor carrier based in MASONTOWN, WV, registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 601082. The carrier is currently active in FMCSA's records, and has not yet received a formal FMCSA safety rating. MCS-150 self-reporting puts the fleet at 7 power units and 4 drivers, with 17 roadside inspections on file and a peak out-of-service rate of 16.7%. Use this page to verify the carrier's authority and insurance, review its inspection and crash history, and cross-reference live data on FMCSA SAFER before booking a load or onboarding a partner.

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Most carriers are unrated until they undergo a compliance review — being unrated is not, by itself, a red flag, but it does mean federal investigators have not formally evaluated the carrier's safety management practices. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Carrier Overview

VALLEY FUELS INC is a small fleet, operating 7 power units and 4 drivers, based in Masontown, WV. Across 11 roadside inspections in the last 24 months, the fleet recorded a 9.1% out-of-service rate, with no reportable crashes on file. BIPD/Primary insurance is on file with FEDERATED MUTUAL INSURANCE CO., and operating authority is active for common.

Power Units
7
Drivers
4
Inspections
17
last 24 months included
OOS Rate (peak)
16.7%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
4 all-time
Authorities
1
1 active

Active filings

Safety Snapshot

Inspection Profile

11 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, up 83% versus the prior 24 months, concentrated in PA (10) and WV (1), with Level 3 inspections the most common.

Violation Profile

9.1% out-of-service rate; led by Vehicle Maintenance (70.0% of violations); top code 396.17(c) (No proof of periodic inspection) cited 2 times.

Fleet Profile

The fleet comprises 7 power units (small fleet) and 4 drivers; Heil, Knnw, and Peterbilt are the most-inspected makes.

Compliance

Operating Authority
Common 1 active
Full authority records below ↓
Active Insurance
No active policies on file.
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 16.7% vs 23.4% -6.7 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 0.91 vs 1.80 -0.89
BOC-3 Process Agent
Serves 127,947 carriers
Location & Contact
27 WEST HERRING ROAD
MASONTOWN, WV 26542
Phone: 3048645800
Registration
USDOT 601082
Operation A
MCS-150 mileage 230,000 mi

Risk Signals

Elevated OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 16.7% is slightly above typical carriers of this size.

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 145,028 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–11 power units (±50% of this carrier's 7 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 145,028 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
16.7%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
20%
Median across 145,028 same-size peers
Verdict
Safer than peers
Delta -3.3 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (24 months)

2024-06 2026-01

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Pennsylvania (PA) 10 1 10.0% Jan 14, 2026
West Virginia (WV) 1 0 0.0% Aug 18, 2025
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Heil 11
Knnw 7
Peterbilt 6
Kenworth 3
Trailer 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores

SMS data not available

FMCSA's Safety Measurement System has not published per-BASIC scores for this carrier yet. This typically means the carrier doesn't meet minimum exposure thresholds (inspections/power units), or their SMS snapshot hasn't been ingested.

Recent Inspections (17 rows) View all 17 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
86792935 Jan 14, 2026 PA 3 PA
TRUCK TRACTOR
1 392.2-SLLLR No
86181674 Oct 29, 2025 PA 1 pa-sr-66-south-sb-mm-4.7-hempfiel
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
1 393.55E-B No
85581382 Aug 18, 2025 WV 2 MORGANTOWN WV
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
1 392.2-SLLS3 No
85297077 Jul 22, 2025 PA 3
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
84949940 Jun 11, 2025 PA 1 SR 79 SB AT BRIDGEVILLE REST A
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
84181841 Mar 19, 2025 PA 3 ON GRAND AVE AT ITS INTERSECTI
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
83800035 Feb 5, 2025 PA 1 SR 79 SB AT BRIDGEVILLE REST A
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
2 393.9A-LIL, 393.45D-B No
83366003 Dec 10, 2024 PA 3
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
82695375 Sep 17, 2024 PA 1
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
2 177.817(a), 393.47(e) Yes
82047477 Jul 2, 2024 PA 1 pa-i79-n--kirby-welcome-center--m
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
1 396.3(a)(1) No
81786273 Jun 3, 2024 PA 3 SR 79 NB AT BRIDGEVILLE REST A
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
2 396.17(c) No
81164958 Mar 20, 2024 PA 3
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
80873889 Feb 15, 2024 PA 1 SR 79 SB AT BRIDGEVILLE REST A
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
80781707 Feb 5, 2024 PA 1
PTRB TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
80163606 Nov 13, 2023 PA 1 KIRBY WEIGH STATION
KNNW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
79985062 Oct 20, 2023 PA 3 BRIDGEVILLE REST AREA
KW TRUCK TRACTOR
0 No
78960598 Jun 21, 2023 PA 1
PTRB SEMI-TRAILER
0 No
Recent Crashes (4 rows)
Report # Date ▼ State Fatalities Injuries Tow Hazmat Severity
WV202107870A Apr 7, 2021 WV 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
WV202009412A May 6, 2020 WV 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
WV201704456A Feb 13, 2017 WV 0 1 Yes Yes Injury
WV000022796A Jun 27, 2011 WV 0 0 Yes Yes Tow
Authority Records (1 docket)
Insurance Coverage Timeline (1 row)

Every insurance policy on file, newest effective date first. Amber rows mark BIPD/Primary coverage gaps.

Insurer Policy # Type Effective Cancel Status
FEDERATED MUTUAL INSURANCE CO. 0940697 BIPD/Primary Sep 11, 1998 Sep 11, 2001 REPLACED
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
  1. Sep 11, 2001
    insurance
    TERM/REPL — FEDERATED MUTUAL INSURANCE CO.
  2. Jul 8, 1999
    authority
    GRANTED — MOTOR PROPERTY COMMON CARRIER
    Details →
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
396.17(c) No proof of periodic inspection Vehicle Maintenance 2 0
177.817(a) Placarding violation Hazardous Materials 1 1
393.47(e) Slack adjuster defective Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
396.3(a)(1) Inspection/repair/maintenance - general Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Directory
Authority Records
Insurance Carriers
Process Agent (BOC-3)
Carrier Records
Discover

How to verify VALLEY FUELS INC

  1. Verify USDOT and MC numbers match the carrier's documents. Compare the USDOT number and MC docket on this page to the numbers on the carrier's invoice, rate confirmation, or load-board listing. A mismatch between the carrier's claimed numbers and the registered legal name is the single most common red flag.
  2. Check active operating authority and insurance status. Confirm the Authority Records show at least one ACTIVE docket for the type of operation you're booking, and that the Active Insurance card lists a current BIPD/Primary policy. A revoked authority or uninsured carrier cannot legally operate.
  3. Review safety rating and SMS BASIC scores. Check the carrier's FMCSA safety rating (if any) and the SMS BASIC table. A high percentile in any BASIC category — especially Unsafe Driving, HOS, or Vehicle Maintenance — is worth investigating before tendering a load.
  4. Examine inspection and crash history. Open the Inspection History and Crash History subpages for the full record. Look for patterns: repeat OOS findings on the same unit, multiple crashes in a short window, or violations clustered in one BASIC category.
  5. Cross-reference real-time data with FMCSA SAFER. For the most current snapshot — within 24 hours of any insurer filing or authority change — click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup. TruckCodex mirrors SAFER and L&I daily; SAFER itself reflects filings within 24 hours.

Frequently asked questions about VALLEY FUELS INC

Is VALLEY FUELS INC an active motor carrier?
Yes. VALLEY FUELS INC is registered with the FMCSA under USDOT 601082 and is currently shown as Active in the agency's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS). Active status means the carrier may legally operate, contingent on continuous insurance and authority filings.
What is VALLEY FUELS INC's safety rating?
VALLEY FUELS INC is unrated. FMCSA assigns formal safety ratings only after a compliance review, and the agency has not yet completed one for this carrier. Being unrated is not by itself a red flag — most active carriers in the database are unrated. Review the inspection and BASIC data below to assess on-road performance.
How many inspections has VALLEY FUELS INC had?
17 roadside inspections are on file for VALLEY FUELS INC in FMCSA's MCMIS database. Each inspection is summarized in the Inspection History section below — sortable by date, state, level, and out-of-service result. Newer inspections are pulled from the FMCSA SMS data feed daily.
What is VALLEY FUELS INC's out-of-service rate?
VALLEY FUELS INC's peak out-of-service rate is 16.7% (whichever is higher of driver-OOS or vehicle-OOS, computed from FMCSA roadside inspection data). The national averages are roughly 6.7% for drivers and 23.4% for vehicles — see the peer-context card on this page for a side-by-side comparison.
Where is VALLEY FUELS INC based?
VALLEY FUELS INC reports its physical address to the FMCSA as 27 WEST HERRING ROAD, MASONTOWN, West Virginia 26542. Carriers must file a Form MCS-150 every two years to keep their address current; an outdated address is a common compliance flag.
Does VALLEY FUELS INC have valid operating authority?
Yes. VALLEY FUELS INC holds 1 active FMCSA operating authority (MC361290). Each docket appears in the Authority Records section below with its full event history. Active authority means the carrier may legally operate as a for-hire carrier, contingent on current insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings.
How many trucks and drivers does VALLEY FUELS INC operate?
VALLEY FUELS INC self-reports 7 power units and 4 drivers on its most recent FMCSA Form MCS-150 filing. Power-unit and driver counts come from the carrier directly and are required to be updated every two years; very large fluctuations between filings can indicate fleet changes worth investigating.
Has VALLEY FUELS INC had any crashes?
4 FMCSA-reportable crashes are on file for VALLEY FUELS INC in MCMIS. A reportable crash is one resulting in a fatality, an injury requiring transport for medical attention, or a vehicle disabled and towed from the scene. The full crash log is on the Crashes subpage with date, state, and outcome details.

About FMCSA carrier records

Every commercial motor carrier operating in the United States is required to register with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) and obtain a USDOT number. The USDOT number is a permanent, unique identifier — once assigned, it stays with the carrier for life and is never reissued to another company. Carriers must update their registration every two years on Form MCS-150 to keep their address, fleet size, and operating data current.

Carrier safety data lives in FMCSA's Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS): roadside inspections, crashes, out-of-service findings, and the seven Behavior Analysis and Safety Improvement Categories (BASICs) that make up the SMS scoring methodology. For-hire carriers must also hold operating authority — an MC, FF, or MX docket number — which is separate from the USDOT number and requires continuous insurance and BOC-3 process-agent filings to remain active.

TruckCodex mirrors FMCSA's public SAFER and L&I systems on a daily refresh cycle. Every record on this page reflects what FMCSA has on file. We do not edit or modify carrier data — for real-time confirmation immediately before a transaction, click through to the FMCSA SAFER lookup linked in the related records section above. Safety ratings, when present, come from formal compliance reviews; most active carriers have not been reviewed and are correctly listed as unrated.

Data sources & freshness

TruckCodex aggregates official public-sector datasets. See the Source registry for dataset-level coverage and the Freshness log for last-import timestamps.

Census, SAFER, SMS, Licensing & Insurance (L&I), roadside inspections, crashes, and authority history.

Refreshed daily.

Vehicle recall campaigns, defect investigations, and consumer safety complaints (SCRS).

Refreshed daily.
EIA

Retail diesel and gasoline price history and state fuel-tax tables.

Refreshed weekly.

Cross-border carrier registry and Canadian recall campaigns where applicable.

Refreshed weekly.

TruckCodex is an independent aggregator; it is not affiliated with FMCSA, NHTSA, EIA, or Transport Canada. Always verify compliance-critical information directly with the originating agency.