INDIANA STEEL CARRIERS INTERNATIONAL INC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- Violations per Inspection above national average 7.00 vs 1.80 national (+5.20).
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — INDIANA STEEL CARRIERS INTERNATIONAL INC (USDOT 4222543) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Active BIPD limit: $750,000 Blockers: (none) Cautions: • Violations per Inspection above national average — 7.00 vs 1.80 national (+5.20). On file: • 1 active operating authority • Insurance on file · $750,000 — HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY · 91X • BOC-3 process agent on file — TRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INC Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/4222543/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 94/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 80% · 4/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 94/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Active BIPD/Primary-like policy on file in our insurance history.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). n=176182 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
1 active liability filing
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
-
InsuranceHARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANYPolicy effective Feb 14, 2026
-
Process AgentTRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INCBOC-3 on file
-
Operating AuthorityMC1632321ACTIVE
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Accident reports (24 months)
All 1 crashes →| Last 6 months | 6–12 months | 12–24 months | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Injuries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tow-away | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Crash reports | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Reportable crashes from FMCSA MCMIS for the trailing 24 months. Counts may differ slightly from SAFER due to reporting lag.
Inspections (24 months)
All 1 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 0% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
INDIANA STEEL CARRIERS INTERNATIONAL INC had 1 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 0.0%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is hos at 21.0. 1 reportable crash occurred in the same 24-month window.
1 roadside inspection over the last 24 months, most heavily in IN (1 stops).
0.0% out-of-service rate, well below the 19.3% national average; led by Hours of Service (0.0% of violations); top code 383.21 (Operating a CMV with more than 1 driver license) cited 1 times.
The fleet comprises 4 power units (small fleet) and 4 drivers; Kenworth and Unknown are the most-inspected makes.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 176,182 ACTIVE carriers operating 2–6 power units (±50% of this carrier's 4 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (1 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana (IN) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Feb 5, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Kenworth | 1 | |
| Unknown | 1 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 1 | — | 8.00 | 8 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 1 | — | 21.00 | 21 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 1 | — | 4.13 | 4 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (1 row) View all 1 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 86991413 | Feb 5, 2026 | IN | 3 | WANATAH IN |
KENWORTH TRUCK TRACTOR
|
7 | 395.8E-HOSPD, 392.2-SLLS3, 383.21 | No |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO0000116435 | Dec 1, 2025 | MO | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Authority Records (1 docket)
MC Certificate Documents (1 letter, 1 PDF)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 21, 2025 | MC1632321-C | Original MC Certificate | Revocation | Original MC Certificate → |
Insurance Coverage Timeline (2 rows)
Every insurance policy on file, newest effective date first. Amber rows mark BIPD/Primary coverage gaps.
| Insurer | Policy # | Type | Limit | Effective | Cancel | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY | 83 UEN OH7263 | 91X | $750,000 | Feb 14, 2026 | On file | ACTIVE |
| CIMARRON INSURANCE COMPANY | CIMD-2025-0013 | BIPD/Primary | — | Feb 14, 2025 | Feb 14, 2026 | CANCELLED |
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| WANATAH IN | IN | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 383.21 | Operating a CMV with more than 1 driver license | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
Texas carriers
All carriers based in Texas
-
Laredo carriers
Carriers based in Laredo, TX
-
Stations in Texas
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
Docket MC1632321
common · ACTIVE · MC
-
HARTFORD FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
91X policy on file
-
CIMARRON INSURANCE COMPANY
BIPD/Primary policy on file
-
TRUCKER & BROKER SERVICES INC
BOC-3 process agent · 56,545 carriers served
-
1 inspection
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
Insurance-lapse watch
Carriers with recent BMC-91 cancellation or reinstatement churn
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop