XTRACTOR DEPOT LLC
MONTEBELLO, CA
DBA: XTRACTOR DEPOT
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 9.10% vs peer 5.00% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — XTRACTOR DEPOT LLC (USDOT 4103142) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 9.10% vs peer 5.00% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/4103142/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 9.1% vs peer median 5% (worse). n=106695 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Trailers | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trucks | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 18 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 11 | 11 | 3 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 9.09% | 33.33% |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
XTRACTOR DEPOT had 11 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 9.1%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 2.0.
11 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in CA (5) and WA (3).
9.1% out-of-service rate, well below the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (0.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 2 times, 1 of them OOS.
The fleet comprises 8 power units (small fleet) and 6 drivers; Freightliner, Utility, and Isuzu are the most-inspected makes.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 106,695 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–12 power units (±50% of this carrier's 8 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (12 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 5 | 0 | 0.0% | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Washington (WA) | 3 | 0 | 0.0% | Aug 25, 2026 |
| Arizona (AZ) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Aug 10, 2025 |
| Missouri (MO) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | Apr 9, 2026 |
| Texas (TX) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Jul 8, 2025 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 1 | — | 0.14 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | — | 1.66 | 2 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (18 rows) View all 18 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88871546 | Sep 1, 2026 | CA | 2 | VICTORVILLE AREA | — | 0 | — | No |
| 88871478 | Sep 1, 2026 | CA | 2 | CAJON SCALES | — | 1 | 177.817E1-HMHC | No |
| 88825963 | Aug 25, 2026 | WA | 1 | RIDGEFIELD WA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87550936 | Apr 9, 2026 | MO | 2 | CALLAO MO |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
4 | 392.9AA1, 392.2-SLLMF, 393.209E-SPSLA | Yes |
| 87447838 | Mar 26, 2026 | WA | 2 | RIDGEFIELD WA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 395.24 | No |
| 87113884 | Feb 19, 2026 | WA | 3 | RIDGEFIELD WA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLIRP | No |
| 86731483 | Jan 7, 2026 | CA | 2 | — |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85637845 | Aug 27, 2025 | CA | 2 | NORTH CAJON SCALES |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 85464917 | Aug 10, 2025 | AZ | 2 | CASA GRANDE AZ |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 85169870 | Jul 8, 2025 | TX | 2 | IH10 EB KINGSBURY SCALE |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 83196466 | Nov 19, 2024 | CA | 1 | SAN BERNARDINO |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSOA | No |
| 82576838 | Sep 3, 2024 | CA | 1 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82039066 | Jun 24, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82039065 | Jun 24, 2024 | CA | 5 | — |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81893955 | Jun 14, 2024 | CA | 1 | GRAPEVINE IF |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
4 | 396.5(b), 172.202(a)(3), 393.53(b) | Yes |
| 81817700 | Jun 6, 2024 | CA | 1 | DESERT HILLS IF |
INTERNATIONAL TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 393.75(a)(3) | No |
| 81832778 | Jun 4, 2024 | CA | 1 | GRAPEVINE IF |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.53(b), 393.47(e), 397.3 | No |
| 80582996 | Jan 9, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-conejo---cvef-s/b |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 392.2, 393.9(a) | Yes |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| RIDGEFIELD WA | WA | 3 | 0 |
| GRAPEVINE IF | CA | 2 | 1 |
| CASA GRANDE AZ | AZ | 1 | 0 |
| CAJON SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| DESERT HILLS IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| NORTH CAJON SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SAN BERNARDINO | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SAN ONOFRE IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| VICTORVILLE AREA | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CALLAO MO | MO | 1 | 1 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 2 | 1 |
| 393.47(e) | Brake Out of Adjustment - Roto, Clamp (Short & Long), DD-3, or Bolt | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.53(b) | CMV manufactured after 10/19/94 has an automatic airbrake adjustment system that fails to compensate for wear | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 172.202(a)(3) | No or improper Hazard Class or Division number. | Hazardous Materials | 1 | 0 |
| 393.75(a)(3) | Tire-flat and/or audible air leak | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 395.24 | HOS (ELD) - ELD form and manner | Hours of Service | 1 | 0 |
| 396.5(b) | Oil and/or grease leak | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 397.3 | State/local laws ordinances regulations | Unsafe Driving | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Montebello carriers
Carriers based in Montebello, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
18 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop