PANCINI CORPORATION

Brokers & shippers · booking check

Book with caution — review signals below

No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Caution
Review these
  • OOS rate worse than size peers Driver 25.0% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 100.0% vs peer 0.00% Details →
Built for brokers and shippers deciding whether to tender. Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before booking — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — PANCINI CORPORATION (USDOT 3328779)
Verdict: CAUTION
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Authority / census status: Active

Blockers:
  (none)

Cautions:
  • OOS rate worse than size peers — Driver 25.0% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 100.0% vs peer 0.00%

On file:
  (none)

Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3328779/
As of: Sep 2, 2026
Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
USDOT 3328779 Active AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE Company officer: ANTONIO PANCINI Construction Based in NORTH READING, MA

FMCSA census as of Sep 2, 2026 · Sources · Freshness

TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B

Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 72/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.

B confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
Authority / census
Active · 100/100

Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.

Insurance / BIPD
NR

Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.

NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.

OOS vs peers
Riskier than peers · 15/100

Driver OOS 25% vs peer median 0% (worse). Vehicle OOS 100% vs peer median 0% (worse). n=176162 same-size ACTIVE peers.

FMCSA safety rating
Unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.

NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.

Insurance-watch tier
Not on watch · 100/100

No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.

Field change history →
Operating authority

No authority breakdown on file.

Insurance

No active policies on file.

BOC-3 agent

No BOC-3 filing on file.

Company profile

Company details
USDOT 3328779
In FMCSA records since Aug 29, 2019 (~7y)
Company officer ANTONIO PANCINI
Operation AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE
Cargo carried
Construction
Fleet size 4 units
Drivers 4
Annual mileage 50,000 mi
Contact & address
Physical
299 MAIN STREET
NORTH READING, MA 01864
Mailing address matches physical.
Registration & safety rating
USDOT 3328779
In FMCSA records since Aug 29, 2019 (~7y)
Operation AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE;EXEMPT FOR HIRE
Annual mileage (MCS-150) 50,000 mi
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 100.0% vs 23.4% +76.6 pts
Driver OOS Rate 25.0% vs 6.7% +18.3 pts
Violations per Inspection 2.00 vs 1.80 +0.20
Peer tier (small fleets (≤10 power units)) median OOS rate: 50%
FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83)

No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.

FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.

Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)

No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.

BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.

Fleet details (MCS-150)

Vehicle type Owned Term leased Trip leased
Trucks 4 0 0

Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).

Inspections (24 months)

All 7 inspections →
Driver Vehicle Hazmat
Inspections 5 5 0
OOS inspections 1 1 0
OOS percentage 20% 20%
National average 6.7% 23.4% 4.4%

Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).

Power Units
4
Drivers
4
Inspections
7
FMCSA roadside history on file
OOS Rate (peak)
100.0%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
0
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Risk intelligence

PANCINI CORPORATION had 5 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 20.0%, which is in line with the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 18.0.

Inspection profile

5 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in MA (5 stops).

Violation profile

20.0% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (60.0% of violations); top code 391.41(a)(1) (391.41(a)(1)) cited 1 times.

Fleet profile

The fleet comprises 4 power units (small fleet) and 4 drivers; Ford, Isuzu, and Mack are the most-inspected makes.

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 100.0% is well above FMCSA MCSAP national averages (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%).

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 176,162 ACTIVE carriers operating 2–6 power units (±50% of this carrier's 4 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
25%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 176,162 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +25 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
100%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 176,162 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +100 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (6 months)

2024-03 2026-09

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
Massachusetts (MA) 5 1 20.0% Sep 1, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Isuzu 4
Ford 2
Mack 1
Prat 1
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
BASIC Inspections Serious Measure Percentile Alert As Of
Driver Fitness 1 1.62 2 Aug 31, 2026
Controlled Substances / Alcohol 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Hours of Service 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Unsafe Driving 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Vehicle Maintenance 1 18.00 18 Aug 31, 2026

Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.

Recent Inspections (7 rows) View all 7 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
88869965 Sep 1, 2026 MA 2 S-ANDOVER
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 393.95A4-EEUS, 393.95A4-EENA, 393.95F No
88290467 Jun 30, 2026 MA 3 WILMINGTON
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
87755308 May 3, 2026 MA 3 H-WILMINGTON
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLUCR No
85271898 Jul 21, 2025 MA 1 H-WOBURN
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
9 393.205C-WR, 396.3A1-BOS, 383.23A2-LCDLN Yes
85136994 Jul 7, 2025 MA 3 H-BRAINTREE
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
82091705 Jul 11, 2024 MA 2 H-WOBURN
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.134(b)(3), 393.100(b) Yes
81172555 Mar 21, 2024 MA 3 H-DANVERS
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2, 391.41(a)(1) No
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
H-WOBURN MA 2 2
H-BRAINTREE MA 1 0
H-DANVERS MA 1 0
H-WILMINGTON MA 1 0
S-ANDOVER MA 1 0
WILMINGTON MA 1 0

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
391.41(a)(1) 391.41(a)(1) Driver Fitness 1 0
392.2 Violation of Local Laws Unsafe Driving 1 0
393.100(b) Leaking/spilling/blowing/falling cargo Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
393.134(b)(3) Rear of container not properly secured Vehicle Maintenance 1 1
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Field change history
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover
Explainers