- No active BIPD/Primary insurance on file — uninsured for 725 days (since Sep 5, 2024). A carrier without active primary liability coverage cannot legally operate.
GAR LO TRANSPORT INC
Do not book — hard regulatory blocker
One or more hard blockers are on file. Do not tender until the issue is cured and confirmed on FMCSA.
- No active BIPD/Primary insurance on file Uninsured 725 days (since Sep 5, 2024).
- BOC-3 process agent on file #1 A $20 BOC-3 Filing LLC Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — GAR LO TRANSPORT INC (USDOT 3185817) Verdict: DO NOT BOOK Do not book — hard regulatory blocker One or more hard blockers are on file. Do not tender until the issue is cured and confirmed on FMCSA. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: • No active BIPD/Primary insurance on file — Uninsured 725 days (since Sep 5, 2024). Cautions: (none) On file: • BOC-3 process agent on file — #1 A $20 BOC-3 Filing LLC Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3185817/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · F
Hard regulatory signal on file (OOS / revoked / Not Authorized / uninsured / Unsatisfactory). Composite mean of 4/5 scored components is 69/100 — letter capped at F. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating, booking verdict, or legal advice.
F
confidence 80% · 4/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · F
Hard regulatory signal on file (OOS / revoked / Not Authorized / uninsured / Unsatisfactory). Composite mean of 4/5 scored components is 69/100 — letter capped at F. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating, booking verdict, or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
No active BIPD/Primary on file since Sep 5, 2024.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). n=131054 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Do not book.
Fleet size changes
- Power Units +1 (5 → 6) · May 25, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
- Drivers +1 (5 → 6) · May 25, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
Uninsured since Sep 5, 2024
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
-
Process Agent#1 A $20 BOC-3 Filing LLCBOC-3 on file
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 36 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 22 | 22 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 9.09% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
GAR LO TRANSPORT INC had 22 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 9.1%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 3.0.
22 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (22 stops).
9.1% out-of-service rate, well below the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (0.0% of violations); top code 393.9(a) (Inoperable required lamps) cited 3 times.
The fleet comprises 5 power units (small fleet) and 5 drivers; Hino, Isuzu, and International are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 131,054 ACTIVE carriers operating 3–9 power units (±50% of this carrier's 6 unit fleet).
Fleet History
Field change history →Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 2 tracked changes on record. · 1 driver-count change
Record Changes
-
-
Drivers 5 6Seen 2 times · first May 25, 2026 · last May 25, 2026 FMCSA Company Census
-
Power Units 5 6Seen 2 times · first May 25, 2026 · last May 25, 2026 FMCSA Company Census
-
Power Units Over Time
Bar height reflects reported power-unit count after each FMCSA filing update.
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (20 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 22 | 2 | 9.1% | Aug 27, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Hino | 16 | |
| Isuzu | 13 | |
| International | 4 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 1 | — | 0.11 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 3 | — | 3.25 | 3 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | — | 0.93 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (36 rows) View all 36 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88834121 | Aug 27, 2026 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 88821428 | Aug 26, 2026 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.207C-SSLMS, 393.9A-LFTSI | Yes |
| 88559151 | Jul 29, 2026 | CA | 1 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 88406205 | Jul 14, 2026 | CA | 3 | SAN JOSE AREA |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLTCD | No |
| 88113288 | Jun 10, 2026 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.201D-FR | No |
| 87715749 | Apr 28, 2026 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87526846 | Apr 7, 2026 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86999631 | Feb 7, 2026 | CA | 2 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 86474135 | Dec 3, 2025 | CA | 2 | — |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLTCD | No |
| 86100906 | Oct 9, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-3950-e/b-interstate-80 |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85844653 | Sep 19, 2025 | CA | 3 | LIVERMORE |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85817935 | Sep 18, 2025 | CA | 3 | I680 NB WALNUT CRK PLTFM SCALE |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 85663600 | Aug 30, 2025 | CA | 1 | WHITE ROCK RD AT PRAIRIE CITY |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 85445248 | Aug 7, 2025 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
ISUZU TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84940396 | Jun 10, 2025 | CA | 3 | EB 580 LIVERMORE CVEF |
ISUZU TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84607862 | May 3, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-n/b-nimitz-cvef |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84585429 | May 1, 2025 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 396.3A1-BOS, 393.9A-LCL | Yes |
| 83594346 | Jan 11, 2025 | CA | 3 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83490487 | Dec 27, 2024 | CA | 3 | ca-i-80-e/b-antelope-scale |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLTCD | No |
| 83481930 | Dec 18, 2024 | CA | 1 | CORDELIA IF |
ISUZU TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 83417393 | Dec 16, 2024 | CA | 2 | CORDELIA IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82647293 | Sep 11, 2024 | CA | 1 | CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 395.8(a)(1), 393.9(a) | No |
| 82207317 | Jul 22, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-e/b-hwy-580,-livermore |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82076615 | Jul 8, 2024 | CA | 3 | CORDELIA IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81752116 | May 28, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-i-580-w/b-livermore-platform |
ISUZU TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
Authority Records (1 docket)
Revocations & Inactive Status
Authority actions other than active status — revocations, voluntary surrenders, and dormant dockets.
| Date | Docket | Authority | Status | Applied |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unknown | MC1407167 | common | INACTIVE | — |
MC Certificate Documents (2 letters, 1 PDF available)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
Some letters share the same legacy archived file path — we show one PDF link for the primary document and list the other actions as metadata (type + date) until per-letter PDFs are re-extracted.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 23, 2024 | MC1407167-C | Voluntary Revocation | Revocation | Metadata only |
| Sep 21, 2022 | MC1407167-C | Original MC Certificate | Revocation | Original MC Certificate → |
Insurance Coverage Timeline (4 rows)
Every insurance policy on file, newest effective date first. Amber rows mark BIPD/Primary coverage gaps.
| Insurer | Policy # | Type | Limit | Effective | Cancel | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GATEWAY INSURANCE COMPANY | MA7313P2023 | BIPD/Primary | — | Sep 6, 2023 | Sep 5, 2024 | CANCELLED |
| TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY | BRPCBLTCA011200_089490_01 | BIPD/Primary | — | May 24, 2023 | Sep 6, 2023 | CANCELLED |
| TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY | BRPCBLTCA011200_089490_01 | BIPD/Primary | — | Sep 6, 2022 | Jun 21, 2023 | CANCELLED |
| TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY | BRPCBLTCA011200_089490_01 | BIPD/Primary | — | Sep 6, 2022 | May 24, 2023 | REPLACED |
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
-
Sep 5, 2024insuranceCANCEL — GATEWAY INSURANCE COMPANY
-
Aug 23, 2024
-
Sep 7, 2023
-
Sep 6, 2023insuranceCANCEL — TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
-
Jun 21, 2023insuranceTERM/CANCL — TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
-
May 24, 2023insuranceTERM/REPL — TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORDELIA IF | CA | 8 | 0 |
| NIMITZ IF | CA | 7 | 2 |
| CHOWCHILLA RIVER IF | CA | 3 | 0 |
| LIVERMORE | CA | 2 | 0 |
| EASTBOUND | CA | 1 | 0 |
| EB 580 LIVERMORE CVEF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| I680 NB WALNUT CRK PLTFM SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| MISSION GRADE IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SAN JOSE AREA | CA | 1 | 0 |
| UNINC PLACER CO | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 395.8(a)(1) | Not using the appropriate method to record hours of service | Hours of Service | 1 | 0 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Hayward carriers
Carriers based in Hayward, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
Docket MC1407167
common · INACTIVE · MC
-
GATEWAY INSURANCE COMPANY
BIPD/Primary policy on file
-
TEXAS INSURANCE COMPANY
BIPD/Primary policy on file
-
#1 A $20 BOC-3 Filing LLC
BOC-3 process agent · 46,427 carriers served
-
36 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
Insurance-lapse watch
Carriers with recent BMC-91 cancellation or reinstatement churn
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop