SABER STEEL LLC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Driver 9.10% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 50.0% vs peer 7.70% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — SABER STEEL LLC (USDOT 3058619) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Driver 9.10% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 50.0% vs peer 7.70% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3058619/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 72/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 72/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 9.1% vs peer median 0% (worse). Vehicle OOS 50% vs peer median 7.7% (worse). n=113312 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
Fleet size changes
- Power Units +3 (6 → 9) · Aug 10, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Trailers | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Trucks | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 19 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 10 | 10 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 10% | 20% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
SABER STEEL LLC had 10 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 20.0%, which is in line with the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 8.0.
10 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in TN (4) and AR (3).
20.0% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (0.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 6 times.
The fleet comprises 6 power units (small fleet) and 6 drivers; Mack, Utility, and Volvo are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 113,312 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–14 power units (±50% of this carrier's 9 unit fleet).
Fleet History
Field change history →Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 1 tracked change on record.
Record Changes
-
-
Power Units 6 9FMCSA Company Census
-
Power Units Over Time
Bar height reflects reported power-unit count after each FMCSA filing update.
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (12 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Mack | 9 | |
| Utility | 9 | |
| Fontaine | 2 | |
| Freightliner | 2 | |
| Brewer Uti | 1 | |
| Great Dane | 1 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 1 | — | 0.42 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 1 | — | 0.36 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 4 | — | 8.05 | 8 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | — | 5.28 | 5 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (19 rows) View all 19 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88849982 | Aug 28, 2026 | TN | 2 | MEMPHIS TN | — | 1 | 392.2-SLLED | No |
| 88374890 | Jul 10, 2026 | OK | 1 | STATE HIGHWAY 1 LATTA |
VOLVO TRUCK TRUCK TRACTOR
Ticket: Volk
|
2 | 392.2-SLLMF, 393.9A-LIL | No |
| 88051062 | Jun 4, 2026 | AR | 3 | — |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
2 | 392.2-SLLS4, 396.17C-PI | No |
| 87262318 | Mar 10, 2026 | OK | 3 | SEQUOYAH POE |
VOLVO TRUCK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 86623461 | Dec 19, 2025 | TN | 2 | MEMPHIS TN |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 393.110B3-C | Yes |
| 86492109 | Dec 4, 2025 | OK | 3 | ok-i40-eb-307,-1-w-sallisaw |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLS2 | No |
| 86395371 | Nov 21, 2025 | TN | 3 | MEMPHIS TN |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLS2 | No |
| 85426687 | Aug 6, 2025 | AR | 2 | GREENBRIER AR |
VOLVO TRUCK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 393.9A-LSLIWR, 391.41B10-MC, 392.2-SLLMF | Yes |
| 84176055 | Mar 19, 2025 | TN | 3 | GORDONSVILLE TN |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 395.3A2-HOSPD, 392.2-SLL, 392.2-SLLEQP | No |
| 84071357 | Mar 5, 2025 | AR | 3 | KNOXVILLE AR |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2SLIMPT | No |
| 82137817 | Jul 12, 2024 | AR | 2 | WEST MEMPHIS AR |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
6 | 393.100(b), 393.45(b)(2), 393.9(a) | Yes |
| 81754431 | May 30, 2024 | AR | 3 | WEST MEMPHIS AR |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81416200 | Apr 18, 2024 | MO | 2 | WILLOW SPRINGS MO |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
5 | 390.21T(b)(2), 393.11(a)(1), 392.2 | No |
| 81314780 | Apr 4, 2024 | TN | 1 | STANTON TN |
MACK TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 390.21T(b)(2) | No |
| 81248030 | Apr 2, 2024 | KY | 1 | KUTTAWA |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
3 | 392.2 | No |
| 79804948 | Sep 25, 2023 | TN | 3 | ROADSIDE |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 78617308 | May 15, 2023 | AR | 1 | ar-crittenden-co-(riverside-stn) |
FREIGHTLINER TRUCK TRACTOR
|
4 | 393.48(a), 393.75(a)(3), 393.110(b) | Yes |
| 78555087 | May 1, 2023 | MS | 1 | NESBIT SCALE I-55 NORTH |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 78327570 | Apr 12, 2023 | AR | 1 | ar-crittenden-co-(riverside-stn) | — | 1 | 391.15(a) | No |
Recent Crashes (2 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TN0103782157 | Sep 25, 2023 | TN | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
| MS1702202217 | May 14, 2020 | MS | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMPHIS TN | TN | 3 | 1 |
| WEST MEMPHIS AR | AR | 2 | 1 |
| GREENBRIER AR | AR | 1 | 1 |
| KNOXVILLE AR | AR | 1 | 0 |
| KUTTAWA | KY | 1 | 0 |
| WILLOW SPRINGS MO | MO | 1 | 0 |
| NESBIT SCALE I-55 NORTH | MS | 1 | 0 |
| SEQUOYAH POE | OK | 1 | 0 |
| STATE HIGHWAY 1 LATTA | OK | 1 | 0 |
| GORDONSVILLE TN | TN | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 6 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 391.15(a) | Driving a CMV while disqualified | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
| 392.9(a) | Failing to secure load | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.100(b) | Leaking/spilling/blowing/falling cargo | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.110(b) | Insufficient tiedowns to prevent forward movement for load not blocked by headerboard, bulkhead, or other cargo. | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.11(a)(1) | Lighting devices/reflectors | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.45(b)(2) | Brake hose or tubing chafing and/or kinking | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.48(a) | Inoperative/defective brakes | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.75(a)(3) | Tire-flat and/or audible air leak | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
Tennessee carriers
All carriers based in Tennessee
-
Millington carriers
Carriers based in Millington, TN
-
Stations in Tennessee
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
19 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
2 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop