STAPLES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC.

Brokers & shippers · booking check

Book with caution — review signals below

No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Caution
Review these
  • OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 22.2% vs peer 7.70% Details →
Built for brokers and shippers deciding whether to tender. Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before booking — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — STAPLES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. (USDOT 2712771)
Verdict: CAUTION
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.

Authority / census status: Active

Blockers:
  (none)

Cautions:
  • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 22.2% vs peer 7.70%

On file:
  (none)

Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2712771/
As of: Sep 2, 2026
Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
USDOT 2712771 Active PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE Company officer: DAVID R STAPLES Company officer 2: Gabriel Monje Machinery / Large Objects Construction Other (STAPLES TRANSPORTS HEAVY OFF ROAD CONSTRUCTION MAC) Based in VENTURA, CA

FMCSA census as of Sep 2, 2026 · Sources · Freshness

TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B

Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.

B confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
Authority / census
Active · 100/100

Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.

Insurance / BIPD
NR

Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.

NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.

OOS vs peers
Mixed vs peers · 40/100

Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 22.2% vs peer median 7.7% (worse). n=113294 same-size ACTIVE peers.

FMCSA safety rating
Unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.

NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.

Insurance-watch tier
Not on watch · 100/100

No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.

TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.

  • Power Units +8 (1 → 9) · Aug 29, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
  • Drivers +2 (1 → 3) · Aug 29, 2026 · FMCSA Company Census
Operating authority

No authority breakdown on file.

Insurance

No active policies on file.

BOC-3 agent

No BOC-3 filing on file.

Company profile

Company details
USDOT 2712771
In FMCSA records since Jun 12, 2015 (~11y)
Company officer DAVID R STAPLES
Company officer 2 Gabriel Monje
Operation PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
Cargo carried
Machinery / Large Objects, Construction, Other (STAPLES TRANSPORTS HEAVY OFF ROAD CONSTRUCTION MAC)
Fleet size 9 units
Drivers 3
Contact & address
Physical
1501 EASTMAN AVENUE
VENTURA, CA 93003
Mailing address matches physical.
Registration & safety rating
USDOT 2712771
In FMCSA records since Jun 12, 2015 (~11y)
Operation PRIVATE PROPERTY;AUTHORIZED FOR HIRE
vs. National Average
Vehicle OOS Rate 22.2% vs 23.4% -1.2 pts
Driver OOS Rate 0.0% vs 6.7% -6.7 pts
Violations per Inspection 0.82 vs 1.80 -0.98
Peer tier (small fleets (≤10 power units)) median OOS rate: 50%
FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83)

No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.

FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.

Broker bond / trust (BMC-84/85)

No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.

BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.

Fleet details (MCS-150)

Vehicle type Owned Term leased Trip leased
Truck tractors 1 0 0
Trailers 3 0 0
Trucks 3 0 0

Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).

Inspections (24 months)

All 15 inspections →
Driver Vehicle Hazmat
Inspections 11 11 0
OOS inspections 0 4 0
OOS percentage 0% 36.36%
National average 6.7% 23.4% 4.4%

Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).

Power Units
9
Drivers
3
Inspections
15
FMCSA roadside history on file
OOS Rate (peak)
22.2%
driver or vehicle, whichever higher
Crashes (24m)
0
Authorities
0
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles

Carrier is unrated

FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.

Risk intelligence

STAPLES CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, INC. had 11 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 36.4%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 15.0.

Inspection profile

11 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (11 stops).

Violation profile

36.4% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (33.3% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 2 times.

Fleet profile

The fleet comprises 1 power unit (small fleet) and 1 driver; Ford, Peterbilt, and Chevrolet are the most-inspected makes.

Risk Signals

High OOS rate
Peak OOS rate of 22.2% is well above FMCSA MCSAP national averages (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%).

Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service

Compared against 113,294 ACTIVE carriers operating 4–14 power units (±50% of this carrier's 9 unit fleet).

This carrier — Driver OOS
0%
Drivers placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
0%
Median across 113,294 same-size peers
Verdict
On par with peers
Delta 0 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)
This carrier — Vehicle OOS
22.2%
Vehicles placed out-of-service at roadside inspections
Peer median
7.7%
Median across 113,294 same-size peers
Verdict
Riskier than peers
Delta +14.5 pts vs peer median (lower is safer)

Fleet History

Field change history →

Sourced from FMCSA daily imports; field-level change log. 2 tracked changes on record. · 1 driver-count change

Record Changes

  1. As-of snapshot →
    • Drivers 1 3
      FMCSA Company Census
    • Power Units 1 9
      FMCSA Company Census

Power Units Over Time

Aug 29, 2026 Aug 29, 2026

Bar height reflects reported power-unit count after each FMCSA filing update.

Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map

Monthly Inspection Activity (13 months)

2023-10 2026-07

Violations by BASIC Category

Federal BASIC buckets for every citation issued against this carrier over the past 24 months.

Activity by State

States this carrier has been inspected in over the past 24 months.
State Inspections OOS OOS % Last Inspection
California (CA) 11 4 36.4% Jul 21, 2026
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
Make Model Inspections
Ford 7
Peterbilt 5
Chevrolet 2
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
BASIC Inspections Serious Measure Percentile Alert As Of
Driver Fitness 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Controlled Substances / Alcohol 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Hours of Service 0 0.00 0 Aug 31, 2026
Unsafe Driving 1 15.00 15 Aug 31, 2026
Vehicle Maintenance 2 1.30 1 Aug 31, 2026

Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.

Recent Inspections (15 rows) View all 15 →
Inspection # Date ▼ State Level Station Vehicle Violations Top Codes OOS
88472221 Jul 21, 2026 CA 1 PERALTA SCALES E/B
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
4 393.106D-C, 393.65C-FNS, 392.2-SLLTCD Yes
87931938 May 21, 2026 CA 2 CONEJO IF
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
87732730 Apr 29, 2026 CA 1 CA
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
87021771 Feb 10, 2026 CA 1 CONEJO IF
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
86185628 Oct 28, 2025 CA 1 CALABASES LANDFILL
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2-SLLSOA, 392.2-SLL Yes
85525633 Aug 18, 2025 CA 1 CALABASES LANDFILL
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSOA Yes
85105496 Jun 30, 2025 CA 2 CALABASES LANDFILL
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2-SLLSR No
84888803 Jun 5, 2025 CA 1 ca-conejo-if-s/b
CHEVROLET STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
84769890 May 21, 2025 CA 1 CONEJO IF
CHEVROLET STRAIGHT TRUCK
3 390.3E3-MC, 393.95A4-EEUS, 392.2-SLLEQP No
84559183 Apr 30, 2025 CA 1 CONEJO IF
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
83188282 Nov 16, 2024 CA 3 SB US-101 SCALES
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 393.100B-C, 392.2-SLLSR Yes
82182384 Jul 19, 2024 CA 2 CONEJO IF
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
2 392.2, 393.95(a) No
81212700 Mar 26, 2024 CA 1 ca-conejo-if-s/b-scales
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
79924773 Oct 14, 2023 CA 3 CONEJO IF
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
1 392.2 No
79261945 Jul 26, 2023 CA 1 ca-conejo-if-s/b-scales
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
0 No
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for

Most-Inspected Stations

Station State Inspections OOS
CONEJO IF CA 6 0
CALABASES LANDFILL CA 3 2
CA CA 1 0
PERALTA SCALES E/B CA 1 1
SB US-101 SCALES CA 1 1

Top Violation Codes Cited

Code Description Category Cited OOS
392.2 Violation of Local Laws Unsafe Driving 2 0
393.95(a) No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher Vehicle Maintenance 1 0
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
Field change history
Directory
Carrier Records
Discover
Explainers