TOMATERO ORGANIC FARM INC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 16.7% vs peer 10.0% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — TOMATERO ORGANIC FARM INC (USDOT 2693952) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 16.7% vs peer 10.0% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2693952/ As of: Sep 1, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 16.7% vs peer median 10% (worse). n=93342 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 11 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 22 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 13 | 13 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 7.69% | 15.38% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
TOMATERO ORGANIC FARM INC had 13 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 23.1%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 2.0.
13 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (13 stops).
23.1% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (40.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 8 times.
The fleet comprises 11 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 12 drivers; Hino, Isuzu, and Ford are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 93,342 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–17 power units (±50% of this carrier's 11 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (15 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 13 | 3 | 23.1% | Aug 29, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | — | 1.78 | 2 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (22 rows) View all 22 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88847540 | Aug 29, 2026 | CA | 1 | COASTAL DIVISION |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
10 | 391.11B2-Q, 392.2-SLLSR, 393.11A1-LRR | Yes |
| 88045413 | Jun 4, 2026 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87871424 | May 14, 2026 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86844714 | Jan 14, 2026 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86741778 | Jan 8, 2026 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 396.3A1-BOS, 393.48A-BLMACBD | Yes |
| 86510172 | Dec 4, 2025 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9A-LHLI | No |
| 85288126 | Jul 17, 2025 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85260792 | Jul 13, 2025 | CA | 2 | NIMITZ IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9A-LHLI | No |
| 84938638 | Jun 5, 2025 | CA | 2 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83732003 | Jan 26, 2025 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83665131 | Jan 16, 2025 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82837312 | Oct 3, 2024 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82578636 | Sep 3, 2024 | CA | 1 | SR-129 WB WOF US101 |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.9(a), 392.2 | Yes |
| 82166566 | Jul 18, 2024 | CA | 1 | GILROY INSPECTION FACILITY |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 391.11(b)(4) | No |
| 81144136 | Mar 16, 2024 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 80974682 | Jan 18, 2024 | CA | 1 | SR-129 WB WOF US101 |
DODGE STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 80964852 | Jan 17, 2024 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80100354 | Nov 3, 2023 | CA | 3 | BUENA VISTA LANDFILL |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
6 | 393.43(d), 392.2, 390.21T(b) | Yes |
| 79812235 | Sep 28, 2023 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 79126619 | Jul 9, 2023 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 78998919 | Jun 22, 2023 | CA | 1 | GILROY IF |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 78871828 | Jun 10, 2023 | CA | 2 | — |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 392.2, 393.95(f), 393.95(a) | No |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| GILROY IF | CA | 12 | 1 |
| NIMITZ IF | CA | 4 | 0 |
| SR-129 WB WOF US101 | CA | 2 | 1 |
| BUENA VISTA LANDFILL | CA | 1 | 1 |
| COASTAL DIVISION | CA | 1 | 1 |
| GILROY INSPECTION FACILITY | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 8 | 0 |
| 391.11(b)(4) | Medical (Certificate) - Operating a CDL (passenger or property carrying) vehicle that is non-excepted and the driver has self-certified as excepted interstate or excepted intrastate with the state driver's licensing agency. | Driver Fitness | 1 | 0 |
| 393.43(d) | No or defective automatic trailer brake | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.95(a) | No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.95(f) | Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper. | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Watsonville carriers
Carriers based in Watsonville, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
22 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop