WILLIAM PENN PERFORMANCE GLASS INC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Driver 30.0% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 0.00% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — WILLIAM PENN PERFORMANCE GLASS INC (USDOT 2558378) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Driver 30.0% vs peer 0.00% · Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 0.00% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2558378/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 72/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 72/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 30% vs peer median 0% (worse). Vehicle OOS 33.3% vs peer median 0% (worse). n=275924 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 18 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 41.67% | 16.67% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
WILLIAM PENN PERFORMANCE GLASS INC had 12 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 50.0%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 6.0.
12 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in PA (5) and MD (4).
50.0% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (18.2% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 4 times.
The fleet comprises 2 power units (small fleet) and 2 drivers; Freightliner, International, and Ihc are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 275,924 ACTIVE carriers operating 1–3 power units (±50% of this carrier's 2 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (15 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania (PA) | 5 | 2 | 40.0% | May 8, 2026 |
| Maryland (MD) | 4 | 2 | 50.0% | Sep 1, 2026 |
| Connecticut (CT) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Oct 29, 2024 |
| Massachusetts (MA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | Jan 7, 2026 |
| New York (NY) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | Feb 21, 2025 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Freightliner | 7 | |
| International | 6 | |
| Ihc | 4 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 3 | — | 0.50 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 3 | — | 1.15 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 1 | — | 6.43 | 6 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | — | 1.14 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (18 rows) View all 18 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88878946 | Sep 1, 2026 | MD | 2 | PARKTON MD |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 391.41APC, 392.2-SLLEWG2, 393.9A-LHLI | Yes |
| 87795325 | May 8, 2026 | PA | 3 | — |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 391.41APC | Yes |
| 87528332 | Apr 7, 2026 | PA | 3 | MARCUS HOOK PA |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87522828 | Apr 2, 2026 | MD | 2 | COLLEGE PARK MD |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87400605 | Mar 25, 2026 | PA | 3 | UNION TOWNSHIP PA |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLILC | No |
| 87169875 | Feb 26, 2026 | MD | 2 | SYKESVILLE MD |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86725788 | Jan 7, 2026 | MA | 2 | H-BOSTON |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
9 | 395.8E-HOSPD, 393.9A-LTSI, 392.9BA-INACTIVE | Yes |
| 86426121 | Nov 25, 2025 | MD | 2 | PERRYVILLE MD |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.9BA-INACTIVE | Yes |
| 85074446 | Jun 26, 2025 | PA | 3 | VALLEY FORGE INTERCHANGE |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84556058 | Apr 30, 2025 | PA | 2 | pa-i84-wb-mm-25.7-palmyra-twp---w |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 391.41(a) | Yes |
| 83989708 | Feb 21, 2025 | NY | 3 | PATTERSON NY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 395.8A1-HOSP, 390.21TB1-MC, 392.2-SLLUCR | Yes |
| 83020437 | Oct 29, 2024 | CT | 3 | DANBURY SCALE |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Ihc
|
6 | 395.8F1-HOSM, 390.21TB1-MC, 392.2-SLLSIV | No |
| 82511415 | Aug 27, 2024 | PA | 1 | pa-i84-wb-mm-25.7-palmyra-twp---w |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 376.11(d)(1) | No |
| 82282942 | Aug 2, 2024 | CT | 2 | DANBURY |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Ihc
|
1 | 393.9(a) | No |
| 82263646 | Jul 31, 2024 | MD | 2 | I-83 |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.9(a), 392.2, 391.41(a)(1) | No |
| 81710664 | May 24, 2024 | CT | 3 | MANCHESTER |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Ihc
|
2 | 392.2 | No |
| 80121517 | Nov 9, 2023 | CT | 3 | I-95 SB EXIT 26 |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Ihc
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 78421730 | Apr 24, 2023 | MD | 1 | I-83 |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Ihc
|
1 | 391.41(a)(1) | Yes |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PA811757400X | Nov 6, 2018 | PA | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| I-83 | MD | 2 | 1 |
| DANBURY | CT | 1 | 0 |
| DANBURY SCALE | CT | 1 | 0 |
| I-95 SB EXIT 26 | CT | 1 | 0 |
| MANCHESTER | CT | 1 | 0 |
| H-BOSTON | MA | 1 | 1 |
| COLLEGE PARK MD | MD | 1 | 0 |
| PARKTON MD | MD | 1 | 1 |
| PERRYVILLE MD | MD | 1 | 1 |
| SYKESVILLE MD | MD | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 4 | 0 |
| 391.41(a)(1) | 391.41(a)(1) | Driver Fitness | 2 | 1 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 376.11(d)(1) | Lease or Rental Agreement not on board leased or rented CMV | Unknown | 1 | 0 |
| 391.41(a) | Operating a property-carrying vehicle without a valid medical certificate in possession or on file with the state drivers licensing agency. History of either failing to produce a medical certificate or having an expired medical certificate. | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Pennsylvania carriers
All carriers based in Pennsylvania
-
York carriers
Carriers based in York, PA
-
Stations in Pennsylvania
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
18 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop