DEPENDABLE BREAK ROOM SOLUTIONS INC
DBA: PVI
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- No FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83) on file Household-goods movers generally need BMC-34 cargo on file with FMCSA. Soft signal only — confirm on L&I before tendering HHG freight.
- OOS rate better than size peers
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — DEPENDABLE BREAK ROOM SOLUTIONS INC (USDOT 2756803) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • No FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83) on file — Household-goods movers generally need BMC-34 cargo on file with FMCSA. Soft signal only — confirm on L&I before tendering HHG freight. On file: • OOS rate better than size peers Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2756803/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 12.5% vs peer median 14.3% (better). n=44378 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 23 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 28 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 17 | 17 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 5.88% | 11.76% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
PVI had 17 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 17.6%, which is in line with the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 1.0.
17 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (17 stops).
17.6% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (20.0% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 4 times.
The fleet comprises 23 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 60 drivers; Isuzu and Hino are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 44,378 ACTIVE carriers operating 11–35 power units (±50% of this carrier's 23 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (19 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | Jun 12, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 1 | — | 0.44 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | — | 1.16 | 1 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (28 rows) View all 28 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88128827 | Jun 12, 2026 | CA | 1 | COLUMBIA AVE. & MAIN ST. |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.11A1-LFTSM | No |
| 87886984 | May 18, 2026 | CA | 2 | CAJON SCALES |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87194486 | Mar 3, 2026 | CA | 1 | INDUSTRY |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 391.11B4, 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLEQP | Yes |
| 86916544 | Jan 29, 2026 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86596335 | Dec 17, 2025 | CA | 2 | FONTANA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLSIV | No |
| 85209937 | Jul 14, 2025 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84286141 | Mar 26, 2025 | CA | 2 | RAINBOW IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84110739 | Mar 12, 2025 | CA | 1 | ONTARIO |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSR | No |
| 84000870 | Feb 28, 2025 | CA | 1 | 405 NB CARSON SCALES |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83790458 | Feb 5, 2025 | CA | 2 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83665398 | Jan 16, 2025 | CA | 3 | RAINBOW IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83641898 | Jan 16, 2025 | CA | 3 | ca-s/iowa-ave-s/of-marlborough-av |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83469966 | Dec 23, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC SCALES |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9A-LIL | No |
| 83330103 | Dec 5, 2024 | CA | 1 | SANTA FE SPRINGS AREA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSOA | Yes |
| 83141489 | Nov 11, 2024 | CA | 2 | SOUTH LOS ANGELES AREA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 392.2-SLLSOA, 392.2-SLLSR, 392.2-SLLDL | Yes |
| 83031205 | Oct 29, 2024 | CA | 1 | RIVERSIDE AREA |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82890606 | Oct 11, 2024 | CA | 3 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82528262 | Aug 27, 2024 | CA | 1 | CARSON PLATFORM SCALES |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 82411964 | Aug 16, 2024 | CA | 2 | SB CARSON SCALES |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9(a) | No |
| 82039315 | Jul 3, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81761036 | May 31, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-carson--scales |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 392.2 | No |
| 81398220 | Apr 19, 2024 | CA | 1 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9(a) | No |
| 80711486 | Jan 23, 2024 | CA | 1 | I-15 NB CAJON PLATFORM SCALE |
HINO STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80419964 | Dec 18, 2023 | CA | 3 | ca-castaic-c.v.e.f. |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80220583 | Nov 20, 2023 | CA | 3 | CASTAIC IF |
ISUZU STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA0009710646 | Jun 24, 2024 | CA | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| CASTAIC IF | CA | 10 | 0 |
| RAINBOW IF | CA | 2 | 0 |
| 405 NB CARSON SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CAJON SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CARSON PLATFORM SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| CASTAIC SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| COLUMBIA AVE. & MAIN ST. | CA | 1 | 0 |
| FONTANA | CA | 1 | 0 |
| I-15 NB CAJON PLATFORM SCALE | CA | 1 | 0 |
| INDUSTRY | CA | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Upland carriers
Carriers based in Upland, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
28 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop