NORTH COUNTY SAND & GRAVEL INC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- 1 fatality on crash record 3 FMCSA-reportable crashes on file. Details →
- OOS rate better than size peers
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — NORTH COUNTY SAND & GRAVEL INC (USDOT 2650526) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • 1 fatality on crash record — 3 FMCSA-reportable crashes on file. On file: • OOS rate better than size peers Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2650526/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 10% (better). n=93300 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 11 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Accident reports (24 months)
All 3 crashes →| Last 6 months | 6–12 months | 12–24 months | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Injuries | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tow-away | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Crash reports | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Reportable crashes from FMCSA MCMIS for the trailing 24 months. Counts may differ slightly from SAFER due to reporting lag.
Inspections (24 months)
All 7 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 0% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
NORTH COUNTY SAND & GRAVEL INC had 2 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 0.0%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 0.0. 1 reportable crash occurred in the same 24-month window.
2 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (2 stops).
0.0% out-of-service rate, well below the 19.3% national average; led by Unsafe Driving (0.0% of violations); top code 393.11 (No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required) cited 3 times.
The fleet comprises 11 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 9 drivers; Peterbilt, Rogu, and Rogue are the most-inspected makes.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 93,300 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–17 power units (±50% of this carrier's 11 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (2 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 2 | 0 | 0.0% | Jun 23, 2025 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Peterbilt | 6 | |
| Rogu | 4 | |
| Murt | 1 | |
| Rogue | 1 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (7 rows) View all 7 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85060690 | Jun 23, 2025 | CA | 2 | SAN ONOFRE IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
0 | — | No |
| 84906185 | Jun 5, 2025 | CA | 2 | RAINBOW IF |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
1 | 392.2-SLLEWA1 | No |
| 80429439 | Dec 19, 2023 | CA | 5 | MURRIETA |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80429438 | Dec 19, 2023 | CA | 5 | MURRIETA |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.11 | No |
| 80429437 | Dec 19, 2023 | CA | 5 | MURRIETA |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.11 | No |
| 80429436 | Dec 19, 2023 | CA | 5 | MURRIETA |
PETERBILT TRUCK TRACTOR
|
4 | 393.11, 393.9(a), 393.43 | No |
| 79465227 | Aug 18, 2023 | CA | 1 | ca-eb-ethanac-rd.-e/of-i-215 |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.95(f), 390.21T(a) | No |
Recent Crashes (3 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA33420-5351 | Oct 16, 2024 | CA | 0 | 1 | No | No | Injury |
| CA6852100205 | Feb 18, 2021 | CA | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
| CA0006292377 | Mar 13, 2015 | CA | 1 | 0 | Yes | No | Fatal |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| MURRIETA | CA | 4 | 0 |
| RAINBOW IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
| SAN ONOFRE IF | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.11 | No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 393.43 | No/improper breakaway or emergency braking | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.95(a) | No/discharged/unsecured fire extinguisher | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.95(f) | Emergency Equipment - Stopped vehicle warning devices missing or improper. | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Romoland carriers
Carriers based in Romoland, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
7 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
3 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop