ROADRUNNER PAVING AND ASPHALT MAINTENANCE LLC
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 10.0% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — ROADRUNNER PAVING AND ASPHALT MAINTENANCE LLC (USDOT 2578655) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 33.3% vs peer 10.0% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/2578655/ As of: Sep 2, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 33.3% vs peer median 10% (worse). n=93293 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Trucks | 10 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Accident reports (24 months)
All 3 crashes →| Last 6 months | 6–12 months | 12–24 months | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Injuries | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Tow-away | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Crash reports | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Reportable crashes from FMCSA MCMIS for the trailing 24 months. Counts may differ slightly from SAFER due to reporting lag.
Inspections (24 months)
All 14 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 50% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
ROADRUNNER PAVING AND ASPHALT MAINTENANCE LLC had 6 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 50.0%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 5.0. 2 reportable crashes occurred in the same 24-month window.
6 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in AZ (6 stops).
50.0% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (33.3% of violations); top code 393.9(a) (Inoperable required lamps) cited 5 times.
The fleet comprises 11 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 13 drivers; Peterbilt, Beall inc, and Kenworth are the most-inspected makes.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 93,293 ACTIVE carriers operating 5–17 power units (±50% of this carrier's 11 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (10 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona (AZ) | 6 | 3 | 50.0% | Aug 14, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | — | 5.28 | 5 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (14 rows) View all 14 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88710615 | Aug 14, 2026 | AZ | 2 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
7 | 393.9A-LTSI, 393.9A-LSLIWR, 393.55E-B | Yes |
| 88636297 | Aug 5, 2026 | AZ | 2 | — | — | 3 | 392.9A2-C, 393.95F, 393.9A-LIL | Yes |
| 85931978 | Sep 30, 2025 | AZ | 1 | GILBERT AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.9A-LLPL | No |
| 85699803 | Sep 4, 2025 | AZ | 2 | PHOENIX AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLMF | No |
| 84957321 | Jun 13, 2025 | AZ | 1 | GLENDALE AZ |
KENWORTH STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.45D-BAAL, 396.3A1-BOS, 393.78A-WS | Yes |
| 82659944 | Sep 7, 2024 | AZ | 2 | MESA AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
10 | 393.45D-BAAL, 393.75A3-TAOL, 393.100B-C | No |
| 82367898 | Aug 7, 2024 | AZ | 2 | CATALINA AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.9(b), 392.2, 393.78(a) | No |
| 81713807 | May 21, 2024 | AZ | 2 | PHOENIX AZ |
KENWORTH STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 390.21T(b)(2), 393.9(a), 393.11(a)(1) | No |
| 80979447 | Feb 22, 2024 | AZ | 1 | TUCSON AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 392.82DUMT, 392.2, 393.78A-WS | No |
| 80868307 | Feb 8, 2024 | AZ | 2 | TUCSON AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.201A-FRMC, 392.82DUMT, 393.78A-WS | Yes |
| 80569811 | Jan 9, 2024 | AZ | 2 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 393.9(a), 393.78 | No |
| 79875682 | Oct 10, 2023 | AZ | 1 | INTERSTATE 10 |
FORD STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.43(d), 396.17(c), 390.21T(b) | Yes |
| 79712769 | Sep 18, 2023 | AZ | 2 | CASA GRANDE AZ |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 393.9B-LSLO, 393.9B-LPL, 392.2-SLLMF | No |
| 79509079 | Aug 24, 2023 | AZ | 1 | — |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.47(a), 393.78, 392.2 | Yes |
Recent Crashes (3 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZ0I24067229 | Nov 12, 2024 | AZ | 0 | 2 | Yes | No | Injury |
| AZ0I24052838 | Sep 7, 2024 | AZ | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
| AZ0000007097 | Feb 7, 2022 | AZ | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| PHOENIX AZ | AZ | 2 | 0 |
| TUCSON AZ | AZ | 2 | 1 |
| CASA GRANDE AZ | AZ | 1 | 0 |
| CATALINA AZ | AZ | 1 | 0 |
| GILBERT AZ | AZ | 1 | 0 |
| GLENDALE AZ | AZ | 1 | 1 |
| INTERSTATE 10 | AZ | 1 | 1 |
| MESA AZ | AZ | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | 0 |
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 3 | 0 |
| 393.78 | Wipers - Inoperative / missing / damaged wipers. | Vehicle Maintenance | 3 | 0 |
| 393.60(d) | Windshield / Windows - Tinting permits less than 70% of light transmittance. | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.9(b) | 393.9(b) | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 393.11(a)(1) | Lighting devices/reflectors | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.43(d) | No or defective automatic trailer brake | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.47(a) | Inadequate brakes for safe stopping - Brake Lining condition | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.78(a) | Windshield condition defective | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 396.17(c) | Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Arizona carriers
All carriers based in Arizona
-
Mesa carriers
Carriers based in Mesa, AZ
-
Stations in Arizona
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
14 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
3 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop