ROJAS & DAUGHTERS LLC
No hard blockers on file
Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — ROJAS & DAUGHTERS LLC (USDOT 3374850) Verdict: CLEAR TO REVIEW No hard blockers on file Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: (none) On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3374850/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 92/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 92/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). n=276112 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Clear to review.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 14 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 7 | 7 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 42.86% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
ROJAS & DAUGHTERS LLC had 7 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 42.9%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 4.0.
7 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in TX (7 stops).
42.9% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (33.3% of violations); top code 393.11 (No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required) cited 4 times.
The fleet comprises 2 power units (small fleet) and 2 drivers; Freightliner and Mack are the most-inspected makes.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 276,112 ACTIVE carriers operating 1–3 power units (±50% of this carrier's 2 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (9 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas (TX) | 7 | 3 | 42.9% | Sep 9, 2025 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| Freightliner | 7 | |
| Mack | 5 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 5 | — | 3.70 | 4 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (14 rows) View all 14 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85738924 | Sep 9, 2025 | TX | 2 | — |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2W | No |
| 85569684 | Aug 19, 2025 | TX | 2 | — |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 84718396 | May 16, 2025 | TX | 1 | tx-us-0380-in-collin-co.-(628-656 |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 393.24A | No |
| 84656193 | May 12, 2025 | TX | 2 | — |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.75A3, 393.9, 390.21(a) | Yes |
| 84616277 | May 5, 2025 | TX | 2 | tx-sl-0288-in-denton-co.-(558-568 |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83639622 | Jan 16, 2025 | TX | 1 | tx-ih-0635-in-dallas-co.-(0-35) |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 392.9A2, 393.95A, 396.3A1 | Yes |
| 83548734 | Jan 2, 2025 | TX | 1 | tx-us-0067-in-dallas-co.-(408-422 |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
2 | 393.100(a), 392.2WC | Yes |
| 82304123 | Aug 2, 2024 | TX | 2 | — |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 396.17(c) | No |
| 81705844 | May 23, 2024 | TX | 2 | — |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 383.23(a)(2) | Yes |
| 81340005 | Apr 8, 2024 | TX | 2 | — |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.60(c), 393.26, 390.21(a) | No |
| 80620223 | Jan 11, 2024 | TX | 2 | 110 TX205 NB |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80417592 | Dec 13, 2023 | TX | 2 | — |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
6 | 383.23A2, 393.11, 393.95A | Yes |
| 78708743 | May 18, 2023 | TX | 1 | tx-us-0067-in-dallas-co.-(408-422 |
MACK STRAIGHT TRUCK
Ticket: Mckt
|
0 | — | No |
| 78611905 | May 10, 2023 | TX | 1 | tx-us-0380-in-denton-co.-(592-626 |
FREIGHTLINER STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.11, 393.203(b), 393.45(d) | No |
MC Certificate Documents (1 letter, 1 PDF)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 20, 2020 | MC1082515-C | Original MC Certificate | Revocation | Original MC Certificate → |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| 110 TX205 NB | TX | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 393.11 | No or defective lighting devices or reflective material as required | Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | 0 |
| 390.21(a) | Not marked in accordance with regulations | General/Admin | 2 | 0 |
| 383.23(a)(2) | Operating a CMV without a CDL | Driver Fitness | 1 | 1 |
| 393.100(a) | No or improper load securement | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 1 |
| 393.203(b) | Cab/body improperly secured to frame | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.26 | Requirements for reflectors | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.45(d) | Brake connections with leaks or constrictions | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.60(c) | Windshield - Damaged or Discolored | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 393.9 | Inoperable Required Lamp | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
| 396.17(c) | Operating a CMV without proof of a periodic inspection | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
Texas carriers
All carriers based in Texas
-
Fate carriers
Carriers based in Fate, TX
-
Stations in Texas
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
14 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop