SHOOTING STAR DELIVERY LLC
HAYWARD, CA
Book with caution — review signals below
No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking.
- No FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83) on file Household-goods movers generally need BMC-34 cargo on file with FMCSA. Soft signal only — confirm on L&I before tendering HHG freight.
- OOS rate worse than size peers Vehicle 20.0% vs peer 0.00% Details →
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — SHOOTING STAR DELIVERY LLC (USDOT 3159927) Verdict: CAUTION Book with caution — review signals below No hard OOS / revoked / uninsured blocker, but elevated risk signals need a human look before booking. Authority / census status: Active Blockers: (none) Cautions: • No FMCSA cargo filing (BMC-34/83) on file — Household-goods movers generally need BMC-34 cargo on file with FMCSA. Soft signal only — confirm on L&I before tendering HHG freight. • OOS rate worse than size peers — Vehicle 20.0% vs peer 0.00% On file: (none) Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/3159927/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
B
confidence 60% · 3/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · B
Composite of 3/5 scored components (mean 80/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Insurance/BIPD signal not resolved for this carrier.
NR reason: No active policies and no uninsured flag to score against.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 20% vs peer median 0% (worse). n=276111 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Caution.
No authority breakdown on file.
No active policies on file.
No BOC-3 filing on file.
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trucks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Inspections (24 months)
All 19 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 12 | 12 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 0% | 16.67% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
SHOOTING STAR DELIVERY LLC had 12 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 16.7%, which is below the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is vehicle_maint at 6.0.
12 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, most heavily in CA (12 stops).
16.7% out-of-service rate, near the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (21.4% of violations); top code 392.2 (Violation of Local Laws) cited 4 times.
The fleet comprises 2 power units (small fleet) and 1 driver; International is the most-inspected make.
Risk Signals
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 276,111 ACTIVE carriers operating 1–3 power units (±50% of this carrier's 2 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (14 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California (CA) | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | Aug 27, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
| Make | Model | Inspections |
|---|---|---|
| International | 17 |
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 4 | — | 5.75 | 6 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (19 rows) View all 19 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88828478 | Aug 27, 2026 | CA | 3 | US101 SB N OF LUCAS VALLEY |
International STRAIGHT TRUCK
CA 52348E3
·
3HAMMMM2HL459770
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSOA | No |
| 88626480 | Aug 5, 2026 | CA | 2 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 87922807 | May 21, 2026 | CA | 3 | I-680 NB K PLATFORM SCALES |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSOA | No |
| 86545008 | Dec 9, 2025 | CA | 3 | ca-i-580-e/b-livermore-cvef |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 86544831 | Dec 9, 2025 | CA | 3 | ca-i-580-e/b-livermore-cvef |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 85941793 | Sep 25, 2025 | CA | 1 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.9A-LSML, 393.9A-LCL | No |
| 85212362 | Jul 11, 2025 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
5 | 396.3A1-BOS, 393.9A-LCL, 393.9A-LHLI | Yes |
| 84845498 | May 29, 2025 | CA | 2 | NIMITZ IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 83851844 | Feb 10, 2025 | CA | 1 | ca-e/b-hwy-580,-livermore |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLDL | No |
| 83769304 | Jan 29, 2025 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
4 | 393.45B2-BHTD, 396.3A1-BOS, 393.9A-LHLI | Yes |
| 83520315 | Jan 1, 2025 | CA | 2 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2-SLLSIV | No |
| 82589721 | Sep 3, 2024 | CA | 1 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 393.9(a), 392.2 | No |
| 82038704 | Jul 2, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-e/b-hwy-580,-livermore |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 81986910 | Jun 26, 2024 | CA | 1 | MISSION GRADE IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 81380519 | Apr 16, 2024 | CA | 1 | ca-e/b-hwy-580,-livermore |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80932120 | Feb 20, 2024 | CA | 2 | ca-livermore,-ca |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
0 | — | No |
| 80471690 | Dec 26, 2023 | CA | 3 | ca-i-680-nb-@-andrade-rd |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 79104534 | Jul 10, 2023 | CA | 2 | ca-n/of-camden-ave.,-san-jose |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 392.2 | No |
| 79032337 | Jun 24, 2023 | CA | 1 | NIMITZ IF |
INTERNATIONAL STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
3 | 396.3(a)(1), 393.60(c) | Yes |
Recent Crashes (1 row)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CA3402402092 | May 7, 2024 | CA | 0 | 1 | Yes | No | Injury |
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISSION GRADE IF | CA | 5 | 0 |
| NIMITZ IF | CA | 4 | 3 |
| I-680 NB K PLATFORM SCALES | CA | 1 | 0 |
| US101 SB N OF LUCAS VALLEY | CA | 1 | 0 |
Top Violation Codes Cited
| Code | Description | Category | Cited | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 392.2 | Violation of Local Laws | Unsafe Driving | 4 | 0 |
| 393.9(a) | Inoperable required lamps | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 0 |
| 396.3(a)(1) | Inspection, repair and maintenance of parts and accessories | Vehicle Maintenance | 2 | 2 |
| 393.60(c) | Windshield - Damaged or Discolored | Vehicle Maintenance | 1 | 0 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
California carriers
All carriers based in California
-
Hayward carriers
Carriers based in Hayward, CA
-
Stations in California
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
19 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
1 reportable crash
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop