CANTON TOWING & RECOVERY ENTERPRISES LLC
No hard blockers on file
Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load.
Plain-text risk summary (print / paste)
TruckCodex risk summary — CANTON TOWING & RECOVERY ENTERPRISES LLC (USDOT 4160119) Verdict: CLEAR TO REVIEW No hard blockers on file Authority and insurance signals look clear in our data. Still verify live on FMCSA SAFER / L&I before tendering a load. Authority / census status: Active Active BIPD limit: $1,000,000 Blockers: (none) Cautions: (none) On file: • 1 active operating authority • Insurance on file · $1,000,000 — FLAGSHIP CITY INSURANCE · 91X • BOC-3 process agent on file — INTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLC • OOS rate better than size peers Source: https://truckcodex.com/usdot/4160119/ As of: Aug 31, 2026 Always confirm on FMCSA SAFER and L&I before tendering — TruckCodex mirrors public filings and can lag by up to a day.
TruckCodex · filing & peer scorecard
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
A
confidence 80% · 4/5 signals · expand
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard · A
Composite of 4/5 scored components (mean 100/100). Separate from booking triage on this page. Expand for per-signal evidence. Heuristic — not an FMCSA rating or legal advice.
Active census status with no OOS order or revoked authority on file.
Active BIPD/Primary-like policy on file in our insurance history.
Driver OOS 0% vs peer median 0% (neutral). Vehicle OOS 0% vs peer median 12.5% (better). n=58087 same-size ACTIVE peers.
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. We do not invent one.
NR reason: No published FMCSA safety_rating.
No BMC-91 insurance-lapse watch classification on file for this USDOT.
TruckCodex filing & peer scorecard from authority, BIPD, peer OOS, FMCSA safety rating, and insurance-watch signals. Not a booking verdict and not legal advice. See methodology. Booking triage on this page: Clear to review.
1 active liability filing
Company profile
No active FMCSA cargo filing on file.
FMCSA L&I filing evidence — not a shipper certificate of insurance (COI). Cargo (BMC-34) is primarily an HHG / household-goods requirement; general freight carriers often have none.
No active broker surety bond or trust fund on file.
BMC-84 is a surety bond; BMC-85 is a trust-fund agreement. Required for property brokers / freight forwarders — not motor-carrier BIPD liability insurance.
-
InsuranceFLAGSHIP CITY INSURANCEPolicy effective Mar 1, 2026
-
Process AgentINTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLCBOC-3 on file
-
Operating AuthorityMC1598626ACTIVE
Fleet details (MCS-150)
| Vehicle type | Owned | Term leased | Trip leased |
|---|---|---|---|
| Truck tractors | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trailers | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trucks | 12 | 0 | 0 |
Self-reported on the carrier’s Form MCS-150 (FMCSA Company Census).
Accident reports (24 months)
All 2 crashes →| Last 6 months | 6–12 months | 12–24 months | Total | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fatalities | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Injuries | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Tow-away | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Crash reports | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Reportable crashes from FMCSA MCMIS for the trailing 24 months. Counts may differ slightly from SAFER due to reporting lag.
Inspections (24 months)
All 2 inspections →| Driver | Vehicle | Hazmat | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inspections | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| OOS inspections | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| OOS percentage | 50% | 50% | — |
| National average | 6.7% | 23.4% | 4.4% |
Roadside inspections in the last 24 months. National averages are FMCSA MCSAP reference rates (driver ~6.7%, vehicle ~23.4%, hazmat ~4.4%).
Carrier analysis & narrative context Status notes, risk intelligence, and safety profiles
Carrier is unrated
FMCSA has not assigned this carrier a formal safety rating. Use the inspection history and BASIC scores below to assess on-road performance.
CANTON TOWING & RECOVERY ENTERPRISES LLC had 2 roadside inspections over the past 24 months with an out-of-service rate of 50.0%, which is above the national average of 19.3%. Their highest FMCSA BASIC percentile is Unsafe Driving at 0.0. 2 reportable crashes occurred in the same 24-month window.
2 roadside inspections over the last 24 months, concentrated in OH (1) and PA (1).
50.0% out-of-service rate, well above the 19.3% national average; led by Vehicle Maintenance (0.0% of violations).
The fleet comprises 16 power units (mid-sized fleet) and 14 drivers; Kenworth is the most-inspected make.
Out-of-Service rate vs same-size peers FMCSA roadside inspections, % placed out-of-service
Compared against 58,087 ACTIVE carriers operating 8–24 power units (±50% of this carrier's 16 unit fleet).
Inspection Analytics Monthly activity · BASIC mix · state map
Monthly Inspection Activity (2 months)
Violations by BASIC Category
Activity by State
| State | Inspections | OOS | OOS % | Last Inspection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio (OH) | 1 | 0 | 0.0% | Apr 14, 2025 |
| Pennsylvania (PA) | 1 | 1 | 100.0% | Aug 27, 2026 |
Vehicle Fleet Top makes and models observed in roadside inspections
SMS BASIC Scores FMCSA Safety Measurement System per-BASIC scores
| BASIC | Inspections | Serious | Measure | Percentile | Alert | As Of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driver Fitness | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Controlled Substances / Alcohol | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Hours of Service | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Unsafe Driving | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Vehicle Maintenance | 0 | — | 0.00 | 0 | — | Aug 31, 2026 |
Higher percentiles indicate worse performance relative to peer carriers. Carriers at or above the FMCSA intervention threshold are marked ALERT.
Recent Inspections (2 rows) View all 2 →
| Inspection # | Date ▼ | State | Level | Station | Vehicle | Violations | Top Codes | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 88822110 | Aug 27, 2026 | PA | 2 | BUTLER TOWNSHIP PA |
PETERBILT STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
8 | 393.9A-LSLIWR, 395.8A1-HOSP, 393.9A-LTSI | Yes |
| 84412655 | Apr 14, 2025 | OH | 3 | BELLAIRE OH |
KENWORTH STRAIGHT TRUCK
|
1 | 396.17C-PI | No |
Recent Crashes (2 rows)
| Report # | Date ▼ | State | Fatalities | Injuries | Tow | Hazmat | Severity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OH0265000790 | Jan 1, 2026 | OH | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
| OH0255218504 | Nov 10, 2025 | OH | 0 | 0 | Yes | No | Tow |
Authority Records (1 docket)
MC Certificate Documents (1 letter, 1 PDF)
Authority Records (above) are FMCSA docket status and lifecycle events. MC Certificate Documents here are the archived PDF letters for each action — grants, reinstatements, revocations, name changes, and transfers. They are related but not the same dataset: one row per PDF letter, not one file per docket.
Each row is a distinct FMCSA letter (grant, reinstatement, revocation, name change, transfer, etc.). When a PDF is archived, click the link to open that letter. Rows without a link still show the action type and date from our index. FMCSA stopped publishing new daily certificate PDFs after the May 2026 Motus cutover — rows below are historical archive only.
| Date | Docket | Action | Authority | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 19, 2024 | MC1598626-C | Original MC Certificate | Revocation | Original MC Certificate → |
Insurance Coverage Timeline (4 rows)
Every insurance policy on file, newest effective date first. Amber rows mark BIPD/Primary coverage gaps.
| Insurer | Policy # | Type | Limit | Effective | Cancel | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLAGSHIP CITY INSURANCE | Q80 0027746 | 91X | $1,000,000 | Mar 1, 2026 | On file | ACTIVE |
| NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE CO. | 01-CA-044253598-0 | BIPD/Primary | — | Oct 1, 2024 | Mar 1, 2026 | REPLACED |
| ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY | CPO1642382 | BIPD/Primary | — | Oct 1, 2023 | Oct 1, 2023 | REPLACED |
| ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY | CPO1642382 | BIPD/Primary | — | Oct 1, 2023 | Oct 1, 2024 | CANCELLED |
Compliance Timeline Merged authority / insurance / enforcement events
-
Mar 1, 2026insuranceTERM/REPL — NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE CO.
-
Oct 2, 2024
-
Oct 1, 2024insuranceCANCEL — ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
-
Jan 19, 2024
-
Oct 1, 2023insuranceTERM/REPL — ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
Top Stations & Violation Codes Where this carrier gets inspected and what they get cited for
Most-Inspected Stations
| Station | State | Inspections | OOS |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELLAIRE OH | OH | 1 | 0 |
| BUTLER TOWNSHIP PA | PA | 1 | 1 |
Related Records Cross-references to every adjacent page
-
Field change history
History-watch change dates and as-of snapshots
-
Ohio carriers
All carriers based in Ohio
-
Canton carriers
Carriers based in Canton, OH
-
Stations in Ohio
Where this carrier might be inspected
-
Docket MC1598626
common · ACTIVE · MC
-
FLAGSHIP CITY INSURANCE
91X policy on file
-
NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE CO.
BIPD/Primary policy on file
-
ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY
BIPD/Primary policy on file
-
INTERSTATE AUTHORITY LLC
BOC-3 process agent · 53,084 carriers served
-
2 inspections
Full roadside inspection history
-
2 reportable crashes
FMCSA MCMIS crash log
-
Fleet recall search
NHTSA recalls covering this fleet's vehicle years/makes
-
File a complaint
Open the FMCSA National Consumer Complaint form for this carrier
-
Certificate lookup
Look up any FMCSA authority by MC/MX/FF docket number
-
All state carrier directories
Browse carriers in every US/CA/MX jurisdiction
-
Insurance-lapse watch
Carriers with recent BMC-91 cancellation or reinstatement churn
-
How FMCSA safety ratings work
BASIC percentiles and compliance review context
-
BOC-3 process agents explained
Why every interstate carrier must file a process agent
-
FMCSA compliance filings guide
MCS-150, insurance, and authority filing requirements
-
Roadside inspection rights
What drivers and carriers can expect during a stop